Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    New adsl faceplate & re profile

    This is a discussion on New adsl faceplate & re profile within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have installed a new adsl faceplate to my master socket to get rid of filters. Can you force a ...

    1. #1
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      New adsl faceplate & re profile

      I have installed a new adsl faceplate to my master socket to get rid of filters.

      Can you force a re-profile on the line or ask for one. Not sure if it will make a big difference for good or bad tbh.

      do sky do re-profiles automatically st intervals anyway


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: New adsl faceplate & re profile

      It used to be quite easy to get sky to trigger DLM line training just by giving them a call, however recently unless a line test reveals that a significant improvement has occurred, i've found it virtually impossible to find an agent capable of doing it.

      Of course, i may have simply been unlucky with who picked up the phone each time.

      Have your stats improved since fitting the new faceplate?
      Sync speeds and / or noise margins higher or downstream attenuation lower are all good signs.
      Last edited by gymno; 20-01-15 at 11:19 AM.

    4. #3
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New adsl faceplate & re profile

      I know Sky can't with fiber reset it, but I thought they could with copper.
      Anyway would a Reboot do the trick for the OP?
      Or an overnight turn off for him?

      When I returned from holiday and turned Hub on it was at max and DLM went to work on it.

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: New adsl faceplate & re profile

      Fibre DLM is extremely sensitive to disconnections, with some people reporting it stepping in after just one modem switch-off.
      This will invariably be to reduce speeds, before training the line back to full speeds after approximately 2 weeks.

      On ADSL, tricking DLM into training mode requires many disconnections & is quite a laborious task.
      I suspect that some sky staff are able to flick a switch to start DLM line training but in my experience it's not the quick easy phone call it used to be.

      The act of replacing the faceplate will have resync'd the line & have the same effect as rebooting the router.
      Really only the stats will show if anything is likely to be gained by a retrain.
      Last edited by gymno; 20-01-15 at 11:46 AM.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: New adsl faceplate & re profile

      Sky's DLM software on the ADSL side is far far better than it used to be.

      In theory it should pick up any improvements now and adjust the line's connection's speeds accordingly.

      There was a rash of people posting on this forum when the software was initially rolled out and most found that their connection speeds were improving.

      I'm not 100% sure about how long it will take to notice but perhaps Henhead could post the router stats in full to see if any thing might already have happened and also to server as a reference point should the speed change in the next few days or couple of weeks.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New adsl faceplate & re profile

      New adsl faceplate & re profile-sky.jpg

      New adsl faceplate & re profile-sky-2.jpg

      These are my router stats now and speed test results. I dont have any router stats from before. But my speed test results are around the same, my speed is around 11.7 but sometimes peaks to 12.5 and up 1.2

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New adsl faceplate & re profile

      Sorry, looking at these stats unless you have a very good line allowing a noise margin of 3 db, you are not going to get any more.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION