Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21
    Like Tree3Likes

    Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

    This is a discussion on Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, Sky have just replaced by original Netgear router with a new Sky hub which is absolutely fine, apart ...

    1. #1
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Hello all,

      Sky have just replaced by original Netgear router with a new Sky hub which is absolutely fine, apart from the fact that it will not "see" my Intellon Homeplug network adaptors which connect to my Sky+ HD box on the opposite side of the room.

      Everything is wired just as before - PC, network cabled to Sky Hub, network cabled to passthrough Homeplug, and mains plugs from both into Homeplug. Sky+HD box connected to other Homeplug. Data passes fine from the web to the Sky box but the Power Packet utility will not see the Homeplugs at all.

      If I replace the Sky hub with the old Netgear router then the Homeplugs are both visible to the Power Packet utility, but as soon as I switch back to the new hub they are "not connected" again.

      Just wondered if anyone has seen this issue before and can offer any pointers to resolving it.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Did you change the default IP Address range on the old Netgear from 192.168.0.1 - ...254?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Have you reset the homeplugs to default then set them up with the new router? If not they will still be looking for the old router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Did you change the default IP Address range on the old Netgear from 192.168.0.1 - ...254?
      No, all the settings are exactly the same on both devices including the Firewall rules

    6. #5
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you reset the homeplugs to default then set them up with the new router? If not they will still be looking for the old router.
      I did use the reset button on each homeplug, then used the NMK pushbuttons to relink them as the utility hasn't seen them at all since the hub was installed. I will try a disconnect and reset and see if that makes them visible to the utility.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      No, all the settings are exactly the same on both devices including the Firewall rules
      Did you also change the SSID?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Did you also change the SSID?
      Yes, I left that at the Sky default setting so that is the only difference. I didn't think that would affect the ethernet connections though.

    9. #8
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you reset the homeplugs to default then set them up with the new router? If not they will still be looking for the old router.
      OK, so I have now disconnected both Homeplugs from their network, reset both, reconnected, and now the Sky+HD box is recognised by the Sky Hub instead of being registered as an UNKNOWN DEVICE. The Sky+HD LED is illuminated on the Hub. Still the Power Packet utility says there are no Homeplug devices attached! I think I will just uninstall it and use the buttons!!!
      Scubbie likes this.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      I think I will just uninstall it and use the buttons!!!
      Probably a good idea.
      Scubbie likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Intellon Homeplugs not compatible with Sky hub?

      Have you tried connecting your laptop directly to one of the homeplugs, then running the power packet utility?

      I've had a few occasions where the PP utility doesn't find any homeplugs (via wi-fi), but then finds them again another day. I do think the hub is at fault, as whilst unrelated it also refuses to find my Sonos speakers on occasion. I have to go to the opposite end of the house, where my Netgear router is for it to find the speakers again! Then it works OK.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION