Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    LCP is down. LCP is up. LCP is down again, GRRR!!!

    This is a discussion on LCP is down. LCP is up. LCP is down again, GRRR!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This is an interesting one. I'm not new to forums an i kno it's not good to say too much ...

    1. #1
      kryten36's Avatar
      kryten36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Aberdeen City
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      LCP is down. LCP is up. LCP is down again, GRRR!!!

      This is an interesting one. I'm not new to forums an i kno it's not good to say too much so i'll try keep it short!

      I've had skybroadband now since beginning of sept. I had to put the order through 3 times in order for it to finally get goin. When it was originally being setup, the ADSL on my old ADSL modem came on, meaning it was active. After a few annoying convo's with sky and after they finally realised i didn't need a MAC code and it was their own ADSL that had gone active, they sent out the sky router.

      Since then everythings been great, gettin a good 4 - 6MB/sec line on the connect package. In the last week or so, there seems to have been some severe problems. Every few hours, the router seems to want to kick everyone offline. The wireless works fine, i have a network drive connected an i can see everythin on it ok, it just seems to be the internet connection side of things.

      Under the netgear log, it keeps saying:

      LCP is down.
      LCP is allowed to initialise.
      LCP is up.
      CHAP authentication success.
      LCP is down.

      etc. etc.

      I rang sky, they said my package is not active (this is because of all the problems at the beginning saying it had been cancelled). The guy finally managed to upgrade me to "tier 2" which i thought sounded positive. When they rang me back, they said i have to ring sky and get them to change my account to active and this is what's causing the problem. I dont think this is the case as its been fine since it went active.

      As you can probably guess this problem is irritating the hell out of me, it's taken about 45 mins just to get this post sorted cos it keeps kicking me off!

      Thanks for you help guys, i've included some stats which i hope will help. If anyone out there knows what the LCP is, then a brief explanation might help me solve the problem!

      Thanks, k36.

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3382 3492 0 531 951 00:18:32
      LAN 10M/100M 26801 29285 0 2263 7545 00:36:24
      WLAN 11M/54M 46093 40878 0 13654 2979 00:36:15


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 13.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.4 db 23.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is online now Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      it does sound like your router is kaput, have you tried turning upnp off..?
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at £5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Link Control Protocol - good luck!
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    5. #4
      kryten36's Avatar
      kryten36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Aberdeen City
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers guys,

      I've not tried turnin UPnP off which i've done just now. Unfort i'll have to wait to see if it happens again which could take a little while!

      Cheers for the Uber-speedy response!

      k36.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by kryten36 View Post
      This is an interesting one. I'm not new to forums an i kno it's not good to say too much so i'll try keep it short!

      I've had skybroadband now since beginning of sept. I had to put the order through 3 times in order for it to finally get goin. When it was originally being setup, the ADSL on my old ADSL modem came on, meaning it was active. After a few annoying convo's with sky and after they finally realised i didn't need a MAC code and it was their own ADSL that had gone active, they sent out the sky router.

      Since then everythings been great, gettin a good 4 - 6MB/sec line on the connect package. In the last week or so, there seems to have been some severe problems. Every few hours, the router seems to want to kick everyone offline. The wireless works fine, i have a network drive connected an i can see everythin on it ok, it just seems to be the internet connection side of things.

      Under the netgear log, it keeps saying:

      LCP is down.
      LCP is allowed to initialise.
      LCP is up.
      CHAP authentication success.
      LCP is down.

      etc. etc.

      I rang sky, they said my package is not active (this is because of all the problems at the beginning saying it had been cancelled). The guy finally managed to upgrade me to "tier 2" which i thought sounded positive. When they rang me back, they said i have to ring sky and get them to change my account to active and this is what's causing the problem. I dont think this is the case as its been fine since it went active.

      As you can probably guess this problem is irritating the hell out of me, it's taken about 45 mins just to get this post sorted cos it keeps kicking me off!

      Thanks for you help guys, i've included some stats which i hope will help. If anyone out there knows what the LCP is, then a brief explanation might help me solve the problem!

      Thanks, k36.

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3382 3492 0 531 951 00:18:32
      LAN 10M/100M 26801 29285 0 2263 7545 00:36:24
      WLAN 11M/54M 46093 40878 0 13654 2979 00:36:15


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 13.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.4 db 23.0 db
      thought you said you were gonna keep it short, theres more text there than in 100 of Satdish's posts

      Welcome to the site, dont worry about long posts - we got a large hard drive




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      kryten36's Avatar
      kryten36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Aberdeen City
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I could've said alot more! It was more because the guy on the phone said it was because my line's not active so i thought that was important to mention.

      Unfort a few mins after turnin UPnP off it's done it again an the log says the following:

      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:11:52 - LCP down.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:11:55 - Initialize LCP.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:11:55 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:11:58 - CHAP authentication success
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:12:40 - LCP down.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:12:43 - Initialize LCP.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:12:43 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:12:46 - CHAP authentication success
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:13:32 - LCP down.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:13:33 - Initialize LCP.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:13:33 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Thu, 2006-11-02 21:13:45 - CHAP authentication success

      My IP is 90.194.118.*** which i read somewhere, that range is having a problem just now?

      k36.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Obvious things,

      Have you tried plugging your router in the master socket?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      kryten36's Avatar
      kryten36 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Aberdeen City
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      lol, see i knew i could've said more!

      Yeah, i work in electrical store sellin all these things an it's common questions eh!

      The router is connected via a 10m cat5 RJ11 cable then 4 laptops connect wireless an 2 desktops via LAN, there's only the 1 socket in the flat so defin master.

    10. #9
      deebers's Avatar
      deebers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scotstoun
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Same here

      Just to let you know I am getting the same message when checking the connection status.

      Instead of the usual "You are not connected to the internet" message am now getting a page with the URL:

      http://194.74.65.98/index.html

      which is a "BT wholesale" webpage!

      (See the Jpeg attached)

      Does anyone know what the hell this is? I've only started getting it this week!

      Before my Sky connection wasn't great but at least rebooting the router seemed to work. I phoned the helpline and was put on to some foreigner who could barely understand me. He told me my problem was the line and said BT would have to have a look at my line. I don't accept that because I had a flawless 8mb connection with Nildram before!

      I have to press the reset button now on the router to get it working for a while and even then the performance is eratic. It seems 99% of the time I turn on the router it doesn't work straight away. I get the message above about LCP being allowed to come up.

      I am so sick of this…
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails LCP is down. LCP is up. LCP is down again, GRRR!!!-btwholesale.jpg  

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Have you tried taking the master socket faceplate off - just in case? and tried the test socket behind?

      The LCP up and down thing normally means authentification issues, IE the main server that authorises your session. I had this all the time, but it was to do with F2S and not my end, so that may be the case for you, I am afraid




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION