Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    'New' Sky hub not working

    This is a discussion on 'New' Sky hub not working within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I am a 'newbie' so please go easy on me please ! I have had Sky internet for a ...

    1. #1
      bowtiebertie's Avatar
      bowtiebertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      'New' Sky hub not working

      Hi

      I am a 'newbie' so please go easy on me please !

      I have had Sky internet for a very long time. The original white router 'died' a year ago so my neighbour gave me her redundant SAGEM unit which was even older than the original one but just plugged it in and away it went, the wireless signal is weaker but was acceptable...for a while.

      I have been given a white (still boxed) Sky hub router part code 14951(Z Sky hub ?) when plugged in it tells me I have a connection problem between it and the phone line, it seems I need an Openreach modem.

      My phone lie comes in through a BT openreach socket and uses ADSL connectors on to the Sky box and SAGEM router.

      What is my next move to get the 'new' hub working ?

      Thanks for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: 'New' Sky hub not working

      is the smiley face on router white or orange? if not on at all check physical connection ie dsl cable or filter

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 'New' Sky hub not working

      First thing to do is to plug the Hub into a power socket and press the Reset button on the rear until the lights on the front flash. Plug the ADSL cable into your filter and plug the ethernet cable into the Hub and your PC. You should now be able to connect, it may take a few minutes. You do not require a separate modem for ADSL, only a vDSL Fibre connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      bowtiebertie's Avatar
      bowtiebertie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 'New' Sky hub not working

      Smiley face is orange and computer 'sees' router and wireless signal (Mpbs) is very strong but no connection to internet. Sky pops up telling me to check connections to phone line. I have since plugged the old SAGEM box back in and it works fine, when I plug the 'new' box in the same Sky pop up arrives , with the same message.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 'New' Sky hub not working

      Did you do as I suggested? If so and it still did not connect, go into the Hub settings, click the Advanced Tab then the WAN link. Use the drop down box opposite Router Mode to select 'DSL only'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION