Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Please help- I'm puzzled - MAC code needed on a new line?

    This is a discussion on Please help- I'm puzzled - MAC code needed on a new line? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just moved into my flat. The previous owner had ADSL but I'm not sure who with. The day he ...

    1. #1
      jeffersuk's Avatar
      jeffersuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Watford
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please help- I'm puzzled - MAC code needed on a new line?

      I've just moved into my flat. The previous owner had ADSL but I'm not sure who with. The day he moved out the line was stopped and, I persume, with the line went the previous broadband. I got BT to give me a new number and when I ordered the line I was asked if I wanted it 'enabled for broadband'. I asked if this commited me to getting broadband from BT and was told no it didn't, so I said 'Yes'.

      Once my number showed up on BT Wholesale's broadband availabilty checker I phoned up Sky. They said that there was a current DSL provider on the line and so I needed a MAC code or that DSL marker removed before they can start the ordering process and gave me the number to talk to BT Wholesale.

      I don't understand whats going on- is it the previous DSL connection at the same address thats causing problems (it was on a different number though), if it is, how am I meant to get a MAC code from an ISP I've never been with? If its down to when I was asked about getting the line 'enabled for broadband' should BT Wholesale be easily able to remove that marker?

      I'd rather like to get on with the ordering process!

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Firstly,
      Welcome to SkyUser.co.uk - The Unofficial Sky Broadband Forums!

      Firstly seems as if alot of people have had problems with MAC Codes, Just cancel with the ISP who is already on the line and then order with Sky?

      Saves alot of hassle!

      Also with your NEW Number, Do a check?

      http://www.samknows.com/broadband/checker2.php

      And see if it mentions that you are currently connected to and ISP at the top?

    4. #3
      karaokian's Avatar
      karaokian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northbourne STNTHBN
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bournemouth
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Give this number a call : 0800 169 9576

      It is BT Wholesale, but one of the few depts that will speak to the public. They specialise in removing miss-placed markers on the line etc...

      I found them very helpful last week even tho my problem was alot more complex than a marker!!

      best of luck..

    5. #4
      jeffersuk's Avatar
      jeffersuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Watford
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I would cancel with the current ISP, but there hasn't been one on this line! SamKnows is reporting I already had ADSL on the line, but I haven't, never have.

      Thanks for the BT Wholesale phone number, if they can sort out a complex problem hopefully this one will be fairly easy to solve.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Keep up informed mate! But doesnt BT Allocate the same number to an address!

      So if you were to cancel, The next person to go with BT Would get the same number?

    7. #6
      jeffersuk's Avatar
      jeffersuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Watford
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not sure how BT allocates numbers but when you phone them up to get a line switched on at a particular address you are given the choice of keeping the old number or having a new one.

      How long is it likely to take for the tag (or whatever it is) to be cleared from the line?

    8. #7
      karaokian's Avatar
      karaokian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northbourne STNTHBN
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bournemouth
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well the problem they fixed for me was after moving home and keeping my number. Apparently BTw had not updated their systems properly and my number was still showing at the old address, causing ANY broadband order to fail! Naturally Sky were their usual helpful selves about it!!!!

      Anyway, they managed to reset this info and remove the bb tag that had been put on within a 15 minute call, so i'd say your chances are pretty good mate

    9. #8
      jeffersuk's Avatar
      jeffersuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Watford
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well BT Wholesale confirmed that it was down to the previous person having had ADSL on the line, even though I'd got a new number. The tag is to be removed on 3rd Nov (Fri) but the lady at BT Wholsale said Sky could force it through by doing a 'manual CRF' which involves emailing the details across. She said some ISPs would do this but not others.

      So I rang Sky with this information and the lady there was pretty angry when I told her this, she had a sort of 'Oh not this again' attitude. She said they couldn't do that, because by emailing the details across they were breaking the Data Protection Act. So the only thing I can do is wait until the tag was cleared and then order. So that will be Friday, or possibly Monday by the time systems update.

    10. #9
      karaokian's Avatar
      karaokian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northbourne STNTHBN
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bournemouth
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm pleased to hear that you've got it sorted!

      I'm not surprised that Sky will not do a manual order. I had been phoning them 2-3 times a day for almost 2 weeks to try and get someone to do it, but they just wouldn't!

      At least the end os now in sight

    11. #10
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Ordering & other stuff is done useing a system called Chordient.Which,basically,is a pile of do-dah!Especially the KMS side that Tier 1 follow,the are so many wrong turns,bit's missed off.....
      IE,I heard of someone who was told she would need a new box again.Turns out,the box was'nt at fault,it was her proxy settings!But the agent followed KMS as he/she has to!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION