Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

    This is a discussion on How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My line attenuation as gone up and my speed dropped gradually over past month I'm rather concerned about this. Is ...

    1. #1
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

      My line attenuation as gone up and my speed dropped gradually over past month I'm rather concerned about this. Is there anyway I can get improvement back to what I had 3 months ago when I started with Sky?
      Can I get the DLM thing to kick in and take me back up? How do I get it to please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

      I doubt the two things are linked. Generally, DLM will have no effect on your attenuation. If it has increased then that is most likely down to some worsening line condition either in your home wiring or the copper line between you and the fibre cabinet. If something causes your attenuation to increase then that will have a direct effect on your potential sync speed.

      If you were on ADSL then the the times when DLM could affect your attenuation are if it has changed your ADSL mode (again in response to a line issue) or theoretically a small change as a result of power management levels on your connection. However you are fibre so that's not relevant.

      So, asking Sky to reset DLM isn't the way forward* if you have line issues, therefore your starting point should be to identify and address the root cause if you can. First step: post your router connection stats i.e. sync speeds, attenuation and noise margin and describe your home wiring e.g. faceplate or filters, extensions etc.

      * and with fibre very hard to get done as it usually requires a fault to be identified and resolved by an OR engineer who will then trigger a DLM reset. Sky can't do it themselves
      Last edited by Saturday; 20-06-14 at 11:27 AM.

    4. #3
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 31911 kbps 6838 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.3 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 6.6 dB 6.6 dB

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by dnpark38 View Post
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 31911 kbps 6838 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.3 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 6.6 dB 6.6 dB

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

      On the face of it DLM has reduced your sync down to deal with line issues i.e. it needs to maintain a noise margin of around 6db to have a solid connection. At the moment it will have determined that your current connection is optimum for your line by reducing sync until that is achieved and also potentially by altering interleaving - increasing it improves stability but also increases latency (ping).

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      and describe your home wiring e.g. faceplate or filters, extensions etc.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

      There is also a good chance that new subscribers have been added to your cabinet, which can cause crosstalk resulting in interference on your line and a reduction in speed. You would also be better using the London servers with speedtest.net as they are reputed to be better able to handle fibre speeds.

      Check your ping by using the Command Prompt or directly through the Diagnostics tab in your router. Ping supplied by speedtesters is not to be trusted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: How do I trigger DLM to get back to original speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      On the face of it DLM has reduced your sync down to deal with line issues i.e. it needs to maintain a noise margin of around 6db to have a solid connection. At the moment it will have determined that your current connection is optimum for your line by reducing sync until that is achieved and also potentially by altering interleaving - increasing it improves stability but also increases latency (ping).
      There have been no changes to the connections in the house.
      V2 filtered Face plate on Master box which has the Hub and a phone, there are 2 other phones directly wired.
      The Hub has 2 computers and TV connected, forth cable has nothing on it.
      laptops and Wii connect via wireless.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There is also a good chance that new subscribers have been added to your cabinet, which can cause crosstalk resulting in interference on your line and a reduction in speed. You would also be better using the London servers with speedtest.net as they are reputed to be better able to handle fibre speeds.

      Check your ping by using the Command Prompt or directly through the Diagnostics tab in your router. Ping supplied by speedtesters is not to be trusted.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION