Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    UNKNOWN device on network

    This is a discussion on UNKNOWN device on network within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Got my new hub today in preparation for fibre next week, there seems to be an unknown device ...

    1. #1
      james1758's Avatar
      james1758 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2014
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      UNKNOWN device on network

      Hi all,

      Got my new hub today in preparation for fibre next week, there seems to be an unknown device on my network though. Set the hub up today changed the password instantly and my neighbours aren't savvy enough to hack me Can't think of what it can be though. It does share the same IP as my Sky+HD box though, although they both have different mac addresses. I got sent an On Demand connector which I plugged into the back of the Sky+HD box when I set up the new hub, are they connected somehow? (I don't have the Sky wifi box, hence the on demand connector)

      Any help would be appreciated,
      James.

      UNKNOWN device on network-screen-shot-2014-06-19-19.45.53.jpgUNKNOWN device on network-screen-shot-2014-06-19-19.59.10.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      probably your laptop/pc turn off all devices except 1 check again

    4. #3
      james1758's Avatar
      james1758 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2014
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      Only have my mac and thats 'James-Mac'.

      I just checked the mac codes with MAC Address Lookup - MAC/OUI/IAB/IEEE Vendor Manufacturer Search and it is manufactured by BSkyB, seeing as both the SkyHD box and the unknown are on the same IP (x.0.5) then I presume they must be connected...

    5. #4
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      Hi

      It is the same when I check in my router as well, both ip's are the same with one unknown and the other the HD box. My HD box has the built in wireless as opposed to wireless adapter though.

      I think this is something to do with both the ethernet and wireless card/unit MAC address' being shown but they are both labelled as wireless as that is how the box is connected.

      I may be way of the mark though but sure I seen something similar to this posted previously.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    6. #5
      james1758's Avatar
      james1758 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2014
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      Ok cool thanks man... anyway to change the device name of the 'UNKOWN'? Maybe I'm being OCD but I hate it when it says unknown haha. The kindle is what really used to bug me and to this day I can't figure out how to change the kindle name in the router!

    7. #6
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      The devices being shown as unknown has been present for as long as I can remember and I have not heard of anyone who has been able to change this.

      There is definitely no way in the router to amend this and the router is just meant to read the name that is given to the device.

      I have 3 unknown just now which are the HD box, a PC and my TV. The PC is named but the TV isn't however it should still show something like Samsung and maybe the model or serial number just as the android phones do.

      The HD box shows a name for one of the MAC addresses but not the other but I'm not sure if this is due to the software in the router not being able show the same name for 2 different devices or if it just coincidence that both of us have one name displayed and one as unknown.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      If you have a wireless connector or built in wireless the you will always see 2 entries for the Sky HD box. One for the wireless sender and one for the network card in the box. Its nothing to worry about.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      james1758's Avatar
      james1758 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2014
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      OK thanks, no way to change the device name?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      Quote Originally Posted by james1758 View Post
      OK thanks, no way to change the device name?
      You can try naming it by using the Address reservation list, but this will not always work. To be honest it matters little, as long as you are sure everything on the list belongs to you. Mine never recognises my Linksys or Dlink routers and quite often forgets the name of my main PC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: UNKNOWN device on network

      My sagem doesn't recognise my ps3 or sky box either.

      Strangely, after the two occasions i've reset the router & then gone to reserve an ip address for the ps3, i'd enter 'ps3' as the device name only for a message to pop up like 'name already exists'.

      So it's as if the router is detecting the name & the bug is firmly on the display side of things.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION