Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Lost home network printing

    This is a discussion on Lost home network printing within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have realised that my children's PC and my notebook can no longer see each others PC on a home ...

    1. #1
      andrewh13's Avatar
      andrewh13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: eaewd
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Lost home network printing

      I have realised that my children's PC and my notebook can no longer see each others PC on a home network, and more importantly print from my attached printer. All worked fine on previous Netgear 828 before Sky, but not sure if change iof router the problem?

      Have tried looking at Router settings and it only shows main PC as attached but the other 2 are using sky internet ok. Have tried turning off Firewall on PC and re-setting up Windows Home Network but MY NETWORK PLACES and WORKGROUP COMPUTERS on each PC now only see themselves rather than all 3 PCs. Any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,028
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 89 Times in 82 Posts
      I had this problem and disabling the FW didnt work.... but adding the new negear into th FW rules (Norton Internet Security) and then REBOOTING did work.

    4. #3
      andrewh13's Avatar
      andrewh13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: eaewd
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      I had this problem and disabling the FW didnt work.... but adding the new negear into th FW rules (Norton Internet Security) and then REBOOTING did work.
      I have Norton Firewall Home Networking Zone showing adapter and 192.168.0.0 and mask
      Is this what you mean? Or is there another way of adding router?

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,028
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 89 Times in 82 Posts
      Yes, but I've actually got mine set to 192.168.0.1 as the router LAN is that IP address as opposed to 192.168.0.0

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,028
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 89 Times in 82 Posts
      See attached pic. The top one in the pic is my old linksys and the bottom one is my sky router. You may want to put the address range higher than '.4' dependent on how many pcs you have connected.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Lost home network printing-nis.jpg  

    7. #6
      andrewh13's Avatar
      andrewh13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: eaewd
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      See attached pic. The top one in the pic is my old linksys and the bottom one is my sky router. You may want to put the address range higher than '.4' dependent on how many pcs you have connected.
      Tried adding this, but it said setting already included in my auto Norton Networking setup, so I deleted that and added same as yours but no luck. Thanks anyway.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION