Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Connection speed and DLM

    This is a discussion on Connection speed and DLM within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have had to call sky to restore my connection speed after DLM over capped the line with SNR of ...

    1. #1
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection speed and DLM

      I have had to call sky to restore my connection speed after DLM over capped the line with SNR of 12 and messed up the connection. The connection now is after the call,

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 13907 kbps 992 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.5 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.00 db 13.5 db

      Is there a way that the DLM can be turned off to stop the problem.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      dlm can not be permanently switched off can be stopped for short period but if its causing issues then there usually a line fault as cause not dlm

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      In most cases now Sky's DLM software has been doing an excellent job.

      If there is a definite problem on your line then I would give Sky another friendly call to see if they can identify a fault on your line. After all DLM is attempting to compensate for an error.

      Of course I would double check things at your end first (filters, ADSL lead, any extensions, noise on the line) as they could be the potential case.

      It should still be possible to disable DLM on your line, but I think that more have been automatically fixed now than ever before.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      To be honest getting nearly 14Mb with an attenuation of 42.5db is exceptionally high. This may be the cause of your problems. 8 or 9 Mb would be normal for your line. Have a look at Kitz's generator ::. Kitz - Max speed calculator .:: and our own speed checker for confirmation SkyUser - Potential ADSL2 Line Speed Checker & Calculator

      The new DLM settings have helped increase speeds but not to this extent. It is possible the fault on your line is increasing the attenuation. Do you have a previous record?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      As long as I can remember the attenuation has always been 42db, we have has noise on the line in the past but three openreach visits sorted that problem.
      The connection has always seemed stable at this level, I have no idea why the line is able to connect at this speed but not complaining about it.

      Have now asked sky CST to disable DLM on line, has been confirmed.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      Have now asked sky CST to disable DLM on line, has been confirmed.
      From what I have gathered DLM can only be suspended and will probably kick back in after a couple of weeks.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      As long as I can remember the attenuation has always been 42db, we have has noise on the line in the past but three openreach visits sorted that problem.
      The connection has always seemed stable at this level, I have no idea why the line is able to connect at this speed but not complaining about it.

      Have now asked sky CST to disable DLM on line, has been confirmed.
      Hadn't sky already suspended DLM yesterday afternoon?
      Re: DLM has capped my SNR 12 - Sky Community

    9. #8
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      So does anyone know how I am able to get the speed I do.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      I would guess that a bug in the router firmware is causing the attenuation to be reported incorrectly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection speed and DLM

      Does anyone know of any new routers that have the conexant chipset in them.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION