Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    FTP Upload Issue

    This is a discussion on FTP Upload Issue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Been trying to upload web site files for a site I update for a local organisation to an ...

    1. #1
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      FTP Upload Issue

      Hi all,

      Been trying to upload web site files for a site I update for a local organisation to an ftp site that hosts there site but the operation keeps timing out. If I send one file at a time its fine but if I send a collection of files inside a folder it gives up the ghost after a minute or so claiming Time Out occured.

      My brother has managed to upload the files for me without issue, although I transferred the 1.5mb folder to him via messenger and it went through like the creeping death, he returned the file to me and it cam flying through.

      I have been able to do this before with my old connection with Pipex.

      Speedtests reveal no issues with my upload or download speed which is around 2MBps due to my line length.

      I have not noticed any unusual issues with McAfee firewall, Windows Firewall is switched off.

      I was trying to see if free ftp hosting sites existed, they do but need domain names. I just update the site for them as a favour, I wish Sky had at least given us some web space so we could test things like this.

      An ideas guys


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Bump.

      Can anyone help me out here. I have reset the router, once again syncs at 2336 with 448, speedtests sho no issues yet I am still having major issues uploading to this ftp server.

      I have contacted the server admin about it and he assures me its fine, I can connecte fine but once in upload rate plummets and eventually just gives up the ghost.

      I have enabled FTP in Mcafee Firewall, but didn't not have this issue with Pipex previously.

      Any ideas.

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      There was no need of you bumping this thread, It was only posted yesterday lol!

      I know that this isnt a "Sky ALL Issue" As iv been uploading files of 300mb+ onto FTP's?

      May I ask who the host is for the FTP? Also ho ware you uploading ...

      Through a Uploading app or just Drag&Drop?

    5. #4
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      did you have Mcafee with Pipex..? ive not try turning Mcafee completely off as Mcafee is about as useful to PC's as a bacon sarnie is to a jew (no offence ment)
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      @SatDish, I Personally havent had problems with McAfee, As I was able to upload 350mb straight?

      But for what it helps try it, Disconnect McAfee and try!

      JUST REMEMBER TO PUT IT BACK ON!

      Im sure SatDish wont want to compensate if your computer gets a virus!

    7. #6
      im alright jack's Avatar
      im alright jack is offline Banned
      Exchange: None of your business
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by boab2791 View Post
      Bump.

      Can anyone help me out here. I have reset the router, once again syncs at 2336 with 448, speedtests sho no issues yet I am still having major issues uploading to this ftp server.

      I have contacted the server admin about it and he assures me its fine, I can connecte fine but once in upload rate plummets and eventually just gives up the ghost.

      I have enabled FTP in Mcafee Firewall, but didn't not have this issue with Pipex previously.

      Any ideas.
      more than likely a server issue than skys fault.

      My connection sings but i only get an upload of 80kps *640kbps
      Last edited by im alright jack; 30-10-06 at 06:43 PM. Reason: typo

    8. #7
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @Fibreoptic

      Apologies for the bump, I'm kinda impatient now again, will calm my urges to bump threads in the future

      I tried uploading using My Network Places and all worked fine before using this method with Pipex and McAfee installed.

      The server admin asked me to test with an FTP app, I have tested with WS_FTP and the same, although this time I can see what is going on, the speed starts at around 4kb for some reason and then over a minute or so just dies away until the connection is lost. There does not appear to be an issue with his server as my brother on BT Broadband was able to upload to the server for me without issue.

      As to the host of the FTP, it is a private server, itr is not one of the main web site host type folks if that is what you mean.

      Disabling McAfee has had no effect and the same continues to happen.

      Update - This may have some effect on what is going on. I have noticed since I have been synced at 2336 I have trouble surfing web sites, the connection remains intact but I can't surf, then all of a sudden I can surf again. I resync'd the router earlier today in the hope of curing the issue, it sync's at 2336 again. I have found for my line that 2272 seems to give best results.
      Last edited by boab2791; 31-10-06 at 12:22 AM.

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Try posting your line stats, Also dont know if youv mentioned allready,

      What speeds to you get for upload on Speedtests?

    10. #9
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      This is from my Speedtouch 585, I could stand the Sky Router no more!

      Link Information

      Uptime: 0 days, 11:59:31
      Modulation: G.992.1 Annex A
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 2,336
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 86.39 / 344.95
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 17.5
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.5 / 63.5
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 13.0 / 8.0
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB /
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote): 0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 63 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down): 30 / 36,539
      CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 163
      HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 139

      Interestingly enough I have been able to upload one complete file at full upload speed, yet if I try and send multiple files or a folder up with files within then this seems to be causing an issue.

      Upload speedtests gave me full speed at 0.4Mbps.

      I also had a very slow transfer to my brothers system using MSN Messenger File Transfer which usually goes like a speeding bullet. Thinking it was my PC I tried my laptop, exact same results.

      I managed to gain access to my old Pipex webspace, still active for some reason and the exact same problem occurs.

      I have disabled both McAfee Firewall and my Router Firewall but the issue persists.

      My IP address is cuurently in the 90.x.x.x. range, and speedtest.net thinks I am in Europe and not the UK. Any further help greatly apprecaited.
      Last edited by boab2791; 31-10-06 at 01:50 AM.

    11. #10
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      the noise margins and attenuation on the downstream are high and low.

      the 63db is above what we class as cut of point on the atten at 60 and the sn margin at 8 is a tad low. sounds like your line is syncin too high or its a cabling issue.

      have you tried connecting directly to the master socket and if you allready are have you tried the test socket as this can have a substantial effect. if you have done both of these with no diffrence etc then your line may need capped at around 1.8 -2mb to sort the attenuation on the downstream.
      Last edited by The Doctor; 31-10-06 at 02:49 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION