Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

    This is a discussion on HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, sorry, but I'm driving myself mad trying to sort this. Very recent convert from BE internet (they switched it ...

    1. #1
      DStu's Avatar
      DStu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      Hi, sorry, but I'm driving myself mad trying to sort this.

      Very recent convert from BE internet (they switched it today).
      Before I had the BE router/modem (a Technicolor model) acting in Bridge mode to just be the modem, connected to my NETGEAR WNDR3700v2 running DD-WRT firmware and acting as the networks sole router, DHCP server, etc.

      For the life of me, I can't replicate this set up with this damned SKY Hub.
      I would very much like to keep my old set-up, as there are a number of clients on my network that are already set up to use it, with static IP's, NAT, QoS, etc.

      Can anyone guide me through this?
      I'm not amazing with networking (obviously, or I'd have had this working!), but certainly not clueless.

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      I had the same router as you a few months ago before I changed it to the DSL-N66U.

      How I got mine working is I just plugged it in and it worked straight away. You should try resetting it by pressing the button in on the bottom of it to clear any settings that might be preventing it from connecting to the SR102.

    4. #3
      DStu's Avatar
      DStu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by SOF006 View Post
      How I got mine working is I just plugged it in and it worked straight away. You should try resetting it by pressing the button in on the bottom of it to clear any settings that might be preventing it from connecting to the SR102.
      Hi, thanks for the reply. But that's kind of what I'm avoiding having to do! A lot of settings I want to keep. If I can't, then I'll just accept it and have to reset.

      Did you also use DD-WRT, or just the stock firmware?
      Also, did you have the SR102 plugged into the Netgear's WAN port or just an ethernet port?

    5. #4
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      I had thought ex-BE customers could continue to use their old routers. Have you tried reconnecting your previous set up?

    6. #5
      DStu's Avatar
      DStu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      I had thought ex-BE customers could continue to use their old routers. Have you tried reconnecting your previous set up?
      You'd think they would have made it that easy wouldn't you? But my connection just cut out yesterday (about midday) on the old set-up. So I had no choice but to plug in this Sky hub.

    7. #6
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      Did they not send you connection details for your BE router? I've read in other posts that people have been sent these. You could always look at the following post and see if that helps with your issue.

      Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      - - - Updated - - -

      Also, try this one, entering the details in to your BE router:

      http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/tkb/arti.../article-id/14

    8. #7
      MikeM's Avatar
      MikeM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by DStu View Post
      You'd think they would have made it that easy wouldn't you? But my connection just cut out yesterday (about midday) on the old set-up. So I had no choice but to plug in this Sky hub.
      Hi, did you manage to resolve this? I have the exact same set up. Would prefer to use the SR102 and the Netgear router together. I also have my Netgear flashed with DD-WRT.

      From what I can tell it's almost like the whole router is not detected by the Sky Hub. The leds on the ethernet ports are not flashing and it does not show up in the connected devices list.

      Any ideas would be welcome..

    9. #8
      MikeM's Avatar
      MikeM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      I resolved this by using my own D-link adsl2 modem and connecting that to my WNDR3700 wireless router with settings available in other posts. Taking the sky hub out of the equation sorted this.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: HELP - New SR102 and Netgear WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by MikeM View Post
      ..................... Would prefer to use the SR102 and the Netgear router together. I also have my Netgear flashed with DD-WRT.........................
      Any ideas would be welcome..
      Have you tried this method - Using the DLink DIR613.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION