Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    What's going on ?

    This is a discussion on What's going on ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; introduction: My line got activated last tuesday... (after waiting 1 month and 1 day..) since the activation... my internet drops ...

    1. #1
      Saiyan's Avatar
      Saiyan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What's going on ?

      introduction:
      My line got activated last tuesday... (after waiting 1 month and 1 day..)
      since the activation... my internet drops every 2/5/10 minutes.. (usually @ 5 minutes though)...

      my stats are usually like:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed (approx)13000 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.0 db 16.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.3(could go low as 6)db 16 db

      Problem
      Anyway... yesterday I couldn't use the internet... It was down all day...

      but... today, my stats are:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 133 kbps 133 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 16.7 db
      Noise Margin 25.6 db 36.4 db

      Does anyone have an idea of why has the noise margin has suddenly greatly increased???
      -I'm guessing the increase in the noise margin has greatly decreased my connection speed

      Is this part of that 10 days testing period I have read about on other threads?
      -(also: I've tried to reboot, turn off and disconnect the router... but my stats are not improving)

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Saiyan

      Have you connected your Router directly to the Master Socket?
      i.e. taken off the faceplate.

      Any extensions off the main line?

      Are you Wireless or Ethernet, one or more computers?

      Tell us more ..... you will get more help here than phoning support

      Regards,
      Ian.

    4. #3
      Saiyan's Avatar
      Saiyan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by ellies14me View Post
      Hi Saiyan

      Have you connected your Router directly to the Master Socket?
      i.e. taken off the faceplate.

      Any extensions off the main line?

      Are you Wireless or Ethernet, one or more computers?

      Tell us more ..... you will get more help here than phoning support

      Regards,
      Ian.
      The router is connected to an extension socket... (where my ADSL has always been...(used it with full contract duration with bulldogdsl and talktalk without a problem)

      But I've tried it on the master socket... and I'm getting the same stats.. But it's weird because I was getting good stats.... tues,wed,thur,fri,sat... and then suddenly... today.. they dropped tremendously...

    5. #4
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      OK, seems like it may be an exchange/line issue, or purely volume of traffic over the weekend.

      Have you completely unplugged the Router, left it a few minutes and then re-powered?

      Have you turned off "uPnp" and changed to 108 in the Router settings?

      I would suggest loading the Router Stats monitor and seeing what is happening over a longer period - i'll try and find the link.
      Back soon.....

      Have you also fitted micro-filters on any extensions?

    6. #5
      Saiyan's Avatar
      Saiyan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by ellies14me View Post
      OK, seems like it may be an exchange/line issue, or purely volume of traffic over the weekend.

      Have you completely unplugged the Router, left it a few minutes and then re-powered?

      Have you turned off "uPnp" and changed to 108 in the Router settings?

      I would suggest loading the Router Stats monitor and seeing what is happening over a longer period - i'll try and find the link.
      Back soon.....

      Have you also fitted micro-filters on any extensions?
      Yup... all microfilters are placed at every socket of the house..
      Yup... I have disabled 'uPnp'.
      Yup... 108 has been set.
      Yup... I've disconnected the router for quite a while..

      I've already downloaded the router stats monitor application... I'll test it out later..

    7. #6
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Whereabouts in the router settings does 108 come into the picture?

    8. #7
      Saiyan's Avatar
      Saiyan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by StevieBoy View Post
      Whereabouts in the router settings does 108 come into the picture?
      Well... there have been posts saying that you should set your wireless mode to AUTO 108mbps.. and turn off upnp...

      I'm not quite sure how those settings would make the internet connection more stable (they don't work for me though... but have worked for others)..

    9. #8
      StevieBoy's Avatar
      StevieBoy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks for that Saiyan. Yeah I did the upnp bit a while ago and at the moment my connection has been stable and fairly efficient for the last few days.

      So I'm certainly not gonna tinker.As the saying goes, "If it ain't broke don't fix it".No consolation to you I know but good luck with your endeavours.

    10. #9
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just got a call from Technical Support.....

      Another tweek you can try - is to enter your Router:

      Under WAN Setup look for MTU....this reads 1500 by default.

      Change to 1458 and click "apply"

      This reduces the size of information your line requests at a time, so you should see a little more stability.

      If you have to re-boot the Router, unlike some of the other values - I think this one returns to the default 1500, so check that one again if it does improve your connection.

      (Sky Technical actually told me this)
      Yes ! - they do call back !!!!! sometimes

      Regards,
      Ian.

    11. #10
      Saiyan's Avatar
      Saiyan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile

      Quote Originally Posted by ellies14me View Post
      Just got a call from Technical Support.....

      Another tweek you can try - is to enter your Router:

      Under WAN Setup look for MTU....this reads 1500 by default.

      Change to 1458 and click "apply"

      This reduces the size of information your line requests at a time, so you should see a little more stability.

      If you have to re-boot the Router, unlike some of the other values - I think this one returns to the default 1500, so check that one again if it does improve your connection.

      (Sky Technical actually told me this)
      Yes ! - they do call back !!!!! sometimes

      Regards,
      Ian.
      lol... I've already had it set to 1458..
      I set it to 1458 a few days back whilst reading some other threads :P
      -but it hasn't really helped.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION