Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

    This is a discussion on Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Sky had been sending mail to the wrong address (a different apparently random number on my street). This means ...

    1. #1
      adrock's Avatar
      adrock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: migrating from BE on April 3rd with no notice
      Router: ASUS RT66N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      Hi,

      Sky had been sending mail to the wrong address (a different apparently random number on my street). This means when i got an email today it was a surprise to find out i'm being moved to Sky next Thrusday. The sky hub i won't have 'til the following weekend, and I'm not too keen to replace my Assu RT66N with it. Currently i use the Asus with my old bebox in bridged mode (its a 5 or 6 year old bebox). Sky have said I can't continue to use either once i've been moved over.

      I've seen the various bits on getting your user and password from the sky router using wireshark, i'm confident i can manage that. If I do, can I use my current kit, or assuming not, can I get another router/modem that I can use with the Asus? I'm really not at all keen to move away from the Asus, it's running tomato firmware and I use a bunch of the extra stuff on it (most notably QoS and the VPN Tunneling stuff).

      any advice or suggestions would be appreciated, everything's happening very fast!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      Hi

      Sky have posted about this on the pro forum with instructions about using bridged mode. There are also attachments at the bottom of the page so you can use the link below, you will have to log in using your sky username.

      http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Pro-Broa...e/ta-p/1858552

    4. #3
      adrock's Avatar
      adrock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: migrating from BE on April 3rd with no notice
      Router: ASUS RT66N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      how do i find out my sky username? it wouldn't happen to be the same as my be username? I've had no correspondence from sky until the email today about the new router and one yesterday with a static ip. when i phoned them they said those couldn't be re-sent but that the router would come to the correct address. i don't have any other information, just a static IP and the date April 3rd.

      edit: okay i signed up, put in my account number as it's in the static IP email, and i'm logged in, but i get access denied when i try to access the link you posted. Any idea where I'm going wrong here?
      Last edited by adrock; 27-03-14 at 09:36 PM.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      If you already have a Sky username click on the forgotten username link on the sign in page and after being asked for your email address it will be emailed to you.
      If you don't have a Sky username you will have to sign up then associate the new username with your Sky account.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated


      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      adrock's Avatar
      adrock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: migrating from BE on April 3rd with no notice
      Router: ASUS RT66N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      i tried to sign up and apparently had an account on my email address. I've added my account number from the email, along with my name and postcode as it asked. I can now login, see my 'order' and browse the forums, but I can't access the link hedgehog posted above, i get an access denied error. Do I have to wait until i get switched over before i'm allowed to access it?

    8. #7
      adrock's Avatar
      adrock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: migrating from BE on April 3rd with no notice
      Router: ASUS RT66N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      i now have access, i think maybe it took some time for my account number to get verified against my login?

      i can read that article now, it sounds like just what I need EXCEPT it doesn't have a template for my bebox. I've had mine for maybe 5 or 6 years, it's a speedtouch 780 and it's not on that list. I wonder if it's worth contacting BE to see if they'll send me a new one before i get switched over?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      Which broadband product have you been signed up for?

      The reason why I ask is because there is a new Pro Broadband product that you might be on. Sky has a different support team for this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      adrock's Avatar
      adrock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: migrating from BE on April 3rd with no notice
      Router: ASUS RT66N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      It is indeed the new pro broadband product (not fibre) that I'm being moved to.

      I did speak to someone from Newcastle who was part of the Olympus team, which was either specific to migrating be/O2 customers, or specifically for the pro products, I forget which. They told me bridged mode couldn't be supported.


      Is there any third party adsl modem/router I can potentially purchase and use in bridged mode with my existing Asus router?

      Otherwise, if I purchase one of the routers the templates linked above are available for, can I use that, or does it have to be one specifically from BE?

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Migrating BE Use using bridged moder, any advice appreciated

      We normally recommend the Draytek Vigor 120 Modem where this is required.

      I understand that it is a capable and is the only one which can cope with Sky's MER.

      However you should find that it works just fine on your connection as it should support the Be method of logging on.

      Before buying one though, you may wish to check over on the Sky forums. There is a new section which only the Pro Bradband customers can access.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION