Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Hedgehog1979

    Now use own router?

    This is a discussion on Now use own router? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Someone on the 'other forum' mentioned that Sky had removed the clause stating you must use their router. Anyone heard ...

    1. #1
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Now use own router?

      Someone on the 'other forum' mentioned that Sky had removed the clause stating you must use their router. Anyone heard the same?

      Not been able to find the T&Cs on the site to check.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Now use own router?

      I think Isitme was the first to notice & posted a link to the t/c's here a while ago.

      They were indeed amended, probably just to account for the o2/be switchovers but weren't specific enough to mention o2/be anywhere.

      I did see a post on the 'other forum' by a staff member stating that it's still technically not allowed, however i believe they were shot down by others quoting the new t/c's lol.

    4. #3
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Now use own router?

      Looks like I may have been on the moon or something, as I completely missed that!

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Now use own router?

      Best i could find over 'there' was this:
      Old: 3.(d) Sky Broadband must only be accessed via your Wireless Router. Your Wireless Router is not supplied as being capable of being used to access any other internet service.

      New: 3.(d) Your Wireless Router*and any other equipment provided by Sky (or on its behalf) for use in conjunction with Sky Broadband are not supplied as being capable of being used to access any other internet service.
      Re: Change DNS server settings - Page 5 - Sky Community

      My involvement was facilitated by Isitme's post, seen here several weeks beforehand.

    6. #5
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Now use own router?

      The new terms also state

      (j) If you wish to use a modem or any other equipment that we have not supplied to you in order to access ADSL Sky Broadband we cannot guarantee that Sky Broadband will work with these. You must not use a modem or any other equipment that we have not supplied to you in order to access Sky Fibre Broadband.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Now use own router?

      You can find the latest T & Cs here -

      Sky Terms and Conditions - Broadband

      You will have to sign in to see them which is not much good to anyone thinking about joining Sky and wants to see the Terms first. There may be another way to get to them, but I've not found it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Now use own router?

      You can get the t&c's here without signing in.

      http://www.sky.com/shop/terms-conditions/broadband/


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
      Isitme likes this.

    9. #8
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Now use own router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog1979 View Post
      The new terms also state

      (j) If you wish to use a modem or any other equipment that we have not supplied to you in order to access ADSL Sky Broadband we cannot guarantee that Sky Broadband will work with these. You must not use a modem or any other equipment that we have not supplied to you in order to access Sky Fibre Broadband.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
      Wonder if they'll actually start enforcing that one for FTTC customers, they never seemed overly bothered about it in the past.

    10. #9
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Now use own router?

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Wonder if they'll actually start enforcing that one for FTTC customers, they never seemed overly bothered about it in the past.
      I'm not sure what they can deploy to monitor this. The FTTC connections use Sky's version of MER and there are few routers that can work with this, but it will be interesting if they can actually enforce it.

    11. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Now use own router?

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      I'm not sure what they can deploy to monitor this. The FTTC connections use Sky's version of MER and there are few routers that can work with this, but it will be interesting if they can actually enforce it.
      Actually if you have a separate modem it's just straight Ethernet as far as the router is concerned, the trick is that their DHCP server won't hand out an IP unless you send the username/password from a Sky Router in DHCP option 61.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION