Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Fibre, phone line issues

    This is a discussion on Fibre, phone line issues within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You'll need to locate the BT cabinet #26 first. The Fibre cabnet should be near to that....

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      You'll need to locate the BT cabinet #26 first. The Fibre cabnet should be near to that.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      147
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      Sky new router arrived (fibre won't be ready until the 11th though) its an SR102-Z hub. I found the street cabinet (26) just up the road, but it does not look like a fibre cabinet (no vents etc.) so it looks like I'll be connecting to one further away... we shall see. I'll check on the 11th.

    4. #13
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      147
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      thanks scubbie... no other cabinet that I can see. over the main road there is a vented cabinet but it has stickers on it which simply say 'electrocution hazard' rather than the fibre stickers I see in the town. Maybe they are just being discreet..! I'll check which cabinet I'm connected to on the 11th...but I'm told that the new cabinets do not display their cabinet number anymore, so could be a mite difficult to find.

    5. #14
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      The stickers(Openreach) go on when the cab is live usually....
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #15
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      147
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      I'll have another look and see if I can spot such a cabinet...all academic really as long as I get the speeds I've been quoted by Sky 30-40 Mbps. but it will be interesting to find it.

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      Your line will be connected to two cabinets.

      Your copper telephone line will go to cab #26 and from there the copper line will go all the way back to the telephone exchange. This will carry your voice calls, as before.

      A second cable will connect to your line in the old cabinet, taking the VDSL signal to the Fibre cabinet.

      From there the signal is passed over the Fibre cable to the telephone exchange.

      If the cabinet, which you think may be the Fibre cabinet, has a long number on it, then this is typically a Cable TV cabinet and not a BTO Fibre cabinet.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #17
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      147
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      Went for a walk and found another cabinet 26! And right next to it an open reach fibre cabinet. How can two cabinets have the same number? These cabinets are about a third of a mile away on the main A38. It gets more and more interesting.

    9. #18
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Sky
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,478
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 122 Times in 117 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      The stickers(Openreach) go on when the cab is live usually....
      There are no "Fibre Broadband stickers" on the cabinets near me even though they are live for orders - mine isn't even added to the fibre network :-(

    10. #19
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      147
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      well here we are, after a difficult journey, on Sky fibre. Lost the internet at 15:00 yesterday and it came back up on fibre at about 22:30 last night. Getting Download speed of 39998 Kbps and upload of 9999. Not sure which cabinet we are using as I've found 2 cabinets which are numbered 26. One standalone and another with a Fibre cabinet right next to it. I can now go and tidy up all the cables and telephone socket wiring which Sky had me take apart for testing purposes, see previous text, and get the house back to normal.

    11. #20
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      147
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre, phone line issues

      I'll start another post soon just to explain the issues / hoops / hurdles I went through to get Sky fibre.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Just a test to try my new signature

      - - - Updated - - -

      hmmm cant see it.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION