Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree1Likes

    SNR Problem?

    This is a discussion on SNR Problem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello everyone, I am unsure if this is really a problem as it does not really have an impact on ...

    1. #1
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      SNR Problem?

      Hello everyone,

      I am unsure if this is really a problem as it does not really have an impact on my internet connection; well as far as I can see anyway.

      Just upgraded the faceplate of the NTE5 socket to the new one produced by OR for VDSL connections (BT MK2 vDSL faceplate) anticipating my Sky Fibre going live on Valentine's Day.

      Afterwards, to make sure there are no problems with the faceplate being faulty etc. I decided to check the stats on the router.

      These are the stats when NOT using the landline:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 6137 Kbps 796 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.5 dB 29.3 dB
      Noise Margin 5.9 dB 10.0 dB

      When making/receiving calls:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Link Rate 6137 Kbps 796 Kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.5 dB 29.3 dB
      Noise Margin 5.8 dB 2.5 dB

      The Downstream margin is always differing between 5.7 & 6.0 The Upstream normally doesn't differ much. As soon as the telephone is put down, it returns to the 'normal' stats.

      I don't know if this is new or has always been happening.
      Just need some reassurance really.

      Thanks in advance,

      Liam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      The frequencies used by the phone and upload are right next to one and other. I wonder if the is some sort of cross interference between the two. I wouldn't worry too much about it as it will probably change when your fibre is installed, much of the copper voice line will be taken out of the equation..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      Thanks for the speedy reply Isitme.

      Does SNR not have a big impact on Fibre services? I am still lacking knowledge when it comes to SNR - I understand that 6.0 dB is supposed to be good for download, right?

      :P

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      Your noise margin will change completely when you go to fibre. Only the copper line between your house and the fibre cabinet is being measured, not the full length back to the exchange. You could see your margins jump into the twenties.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      See, I don't understand the values/what's good and what isn't. I would assume the higher the better?

      Do you have a link to an article that explains SNR in laymen's terms Isitme?

      Thanks.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      There is a simple explanation in post#2 of this thread
      FAQ for Sky broadband - Please read first!

      There is a fuller explanation over at the Kitz forum here-
      ::. Kitz - ADSL Router Line Stats .::

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      LiamMc03 (13-02-14)

    9. #7
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      Thank you Isitme. That's actually helped me to further my understanding, although I doubt I'll ever completely understand it.

      Can't wait for the switch over tomorrow. Hopefully the speeds will be nearly as fast as Sky have estimated. It's weird how BT estimated a lot more than Sky though.

    10. #8
      cjm1979's Avatar
      cjm1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBAT Batley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box x2
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SNR Problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by LiamMc03 View Post
      Thank you Isitme. That's actually helped me to further my understanding, although I doubt I'll ever completely understand it.

      Can't wait for the switch over tomorrow. Hopefully the speeds will be nearly as fast as Sky have estimated. It's weird how BT estimated a lot more than Sky though.
      Sky told me id only get 33Mb but Bt said over 50Mb and ive maxed out my 40Mb connection so i think Sky must play on the safe side. Talktalk gave the same estimate as Sky
      LiamMc03 likes this.

    11. #9
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: SNR Problem?

      Did you phone BT for the estimate or use the 'Can I get BT Infinity?' tool on their website?

    12. #10
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: SNR Problem?

      There's 2 estimated speed checkers worth trying for fibre.

      See my experience of both & how my postcode checks compared with my neighbours' BT phone number check here:
      Is Sky reducing my Sky Fibre Download speed?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION