Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    d-link 320B plus airport extreme

    This is a discussion on d-link 320B plus airport extreme within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi I ask question on official sky forum but no help and sky support can't help so let me just ...

    1. #1
      greku69's Avatar
      greku69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      hi
      I ask question on official sky forum but no help and sky support can't help so let me just paste question here.
      thanks for any help ...

      Hi
      I was using dsl-320 modem ans apple airport router with o2 with no problems for last year... now when sky takeover is not working anymore...
      so I connect dsl 320b modem to computer and using setting supply by sky I make internet working...then I was connecting modem to apple airport router and router to computer and is not working. I try different settings but still no joy.
      do you guys know how to make this work ? thanks for any help.

      hi
      just notice something when modem is connected with computer in network setting using DHCP computer take all settings from modem then when I connect router in DHCP mode it takes exactly the same setting as computer so it should work but airport utillity showing me that there is no internet connection...I dont know what is going on...




    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      greku69's Avatar
      greku69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      no one ?? I'm fighting with this for 3 days now ....

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      Although this is described as a Modem I think it may actually be a modem router. This means it will have a built in DHCP server, so if the Apple router also has a Dhcp server you will have to turn this off or you will have problems. You can turn it off in either the modem or the router, for simplicities sake I would tun it off in the Apple router. The modem has an address of 192.168.1.1 so you will have to give the router a fixed address in this range, I would suggest 192.168.1.254.

      Connect the router to your PC and enter its settings. Give it the address suggested and turn off the DHCP server. Plug it into your modem and you should connect. After you plug in reboot your PC to pick up the new settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      greku69's Avatar
      greku69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      thanks Isitme for your reply.
      is not working but Im not sure I understand you correctly, but here is some screenshots so you can see for your self. screenshots are made when modem is connected to router and then router to computer. please correct me . thanks

      d-link 320B plus airport extreme-screen-shot-2014-02-09-21.03.54.jpgd-link 320B plus airport extreme-screen-shot-2014-02-09-21.04.02.jpg

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      On the last page for the AU, use the dropdown box to turn off the DHCP, hopefully that will do it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      greku69's Avatar
      greku69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      there is 3 option HDCP and NAT, DHCP and Bridge Mode... when I use Bridge mode computer showing me this which is ip what modem takes from provider (I think) ...
      d-link 320B plus airport extreme-screen-shot-2014-02-09-22.09.01.jpg

    8. #7
      greku69's Avatar
      greku69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      there is LAN setting on modem maebe there is something wrong here:
      d-link 320B plus airport extreme-screen-shot-2014-02-09-22.23.23.jpg

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      OK, try unticking 'Enable DHCP Server' on the Dlink. Leave the Airport set up as it is in post #4, except change the IPv4 address to 192.168.1.2 and change the starting range for the DHCP to 192.168.1.3. That should do it

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      greku69's Avatar
      greku69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      hi Istme
      I did what you suggested but is not working...

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: d-link 320B plus airport extreme

      Have you rebooted the modem and the router after you made the changes? Also reboot the PC to pick up a new address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION