Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    Like Tree5Likes

    What speed 'should' he get?

    This is a discussion on What speed 'should' he get? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Was round at a friends house and noticed his speed was something like 1024 download, with an snr of 6.4 ...

    1. #1
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      What speed 'should' he get?

      Was round at a friends house and noticed his speed was something like 1024 download, with an snr of 6.4 and attenuation around 46. So I plugged his router into the test socket to bypass his manky extensions wiring and the snr shot up to over 30db and the attenuation dropped to around 44. Once we've relocated his router to be there permanently, I just wondered what speed he's likely to get once we've spoken to Sky (hopefully there and then and not with a line training period to go through).

      thanks
      joe


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      If he's using a sagem 2504n, sr101 or sr102 and has DLM train the line, it could be 9Mb+.

      Otherwise, 7-8Mb would be the norm to expect.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      joe pineapples (30-01-14)

    5. #3
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      Nah its the old white Netgear one. I think he'd be pleased with 7-8 to be honest

    6. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      Yeah, as long as he's not on 'connect', if you did get someone at sky willing to manually configure it, 7-8Mb is what a downstream attenuation of 44db usually yields.
      All lines are different though, so it could be a little outside of that range.

      One limitation of doing it manually though is that they can only use a target downstream noise margin of 7db.
      If DLM were to train it, it would most likely use 6db, which can sometimes yield an extra 1Mb.
      joe pineapples likes this.

    7. #5
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      No, same exchange as me so should be ok. Thanks for the tip on the DLM process. Might ask them to do that instead then.

    8. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      Some people have been cheeky & had both done.

      Manual configuration to last for the rest of that day.
      DLM set running to sync in the early hours of the following morning.

    9. #7
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      Well I thought that would have been a straight forward call to Sky, after identifying the problem at our end and rectifying it at our end (router now plugged into master socket through good quality faceplate, giving same 30.xdb snr as test socket). Spoke to their 1st line of help (not the CS team) and she apparently tried changing the speed, which wouldn't 'budge'(?). She was plesent enough to be honest, but I'd have gladly swapped that for some extra knowledge on her part. Anyway she's escalated it to the next level up (CS team), and they're going to do a '72 hour line test' (there's nothing wrong with the soddin line as I already explained to her). Hopefully she meant they'll tweak the speed and make use of that extra snr they now have, which is all I wanted in the first place.....and has been done in the past on my own connection within the space of a few minutes, NOT 72 hours!!.

    10. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      Yeah, i know where you're coming from.
      It's a shame that all sky reps can't just have a big red DLM button on screen, ready to click.

      I guess i've always been lucky in that respect.
      Never had a reason to be frustrated with sky on the phone, so far.

      I suppose by law of averages it must happen one day...
      joe pineapples likes this.

    11. #9
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      What speed 'should' he get?

      When tier one are going through their troubleshooting their guide will ask if the available speed is higher than the trained in speed which they will be able to see, if they select yes to this answer they then get the option to run DLM.

      If the option is not there for them to select then it means DLM is already running(perhaps automatically due to the changes you made or perhaps it was already due to instability when connected through an extension) however their system may not have updated at their end to show it was running.

      If they do select DLM to run then they would not see an instant increase as DLM does not start straight away and the router wont retrain until the early hours of the morning so you may find that even though the issue was escalated DLM will actually be running and may increase the speed without having to wait 72 hours.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Hedgehog1979 For This Useful Post:

      joe pineapples (30-01-14)

    13. #10
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      505
      Thanks
      79
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: What speed 'should' he get?

      Just to conclude this (hopefully), he's now getting 9.2 down with an snr @4.8. He'll be chuffed if it stays at that . Two more days to go though guessing its now finished.
      Scubbie, gymno and Hedgehog1979 like this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION