Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 35

    Remote Desktop

    This is a discussion on Remote Desktop within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; has anyone managed to get this to work. i have dynamic dns setup using dyndns and set the router up ...

    1. #1
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Remote Desktop

      has anyone managed to get this to work.

      i have dynamic dns setup using dyndns and set the router up accordingly.

      now what i cant do is get to my computer from work.

      my pc is, as far as i can tell, all setup correct as i had this working with my telewest internet but since moving to sky i can.

      any ideas?

      edit: i can remote desktop to my pc from another computer on the same network
      Last edited by andrewjr; 26-10-06 at 07:30 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      you could try this http://www.realvnc.com/
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      thanks satdish, i have used this in the past, its not bad but we are limited to what we can install on our work PC's unfortunately

    5. #4
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      ahh right need someone who knows about networks to answer this then sorry i couldnt help
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #5
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You need to port forward port 3389 on your router to the pc that you want to RDP to. Simple as connecting in your RDP session to the dyndns domain that you have set up.

      VNC is not ideal, since it send traffic unencrypted over the 'Net.

      You might find, however, that your office has closed port 3389 on their routers to stop staff from using RDP across their LAN / WAN for security reasons.

    7. #6
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You need to open port 3389 (TCP) on the router to get this to work. To do this login to the router - go to services and click add custom service - then enter somethin like remote desktop and select tcp as the type and enter 3389 in the start and end ports then click apply.

      Now go to firewall rules - click add in incoming connections - select the remote deskt from the service list - make sure the action is allow always then click apply - now reboot the router

      You should now be able to remote desktop to your machine! Obviously only if you work doesnt block port 3389 on there firewall - some companies do (i know as im a server engineer and we block it for staff... LOL well apart from us network engineers i meant...)

      Hope that helps
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    8. #7
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If your company blocks port 3389, as mine does, reconfigure the listening port and then forward that port on your router.

      Port 81 is a good one as most companies will not block it.
      Just remember to put the port number on the end of the IP/DNS address
      IE: dnsname.dns.net:81

      Warning If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. I cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

      1. Start Registry Editor.
      2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber
      3. On the Edit menu, click Modify, and then click Decimal.
      4. Type the new port number, and then click OK.
      5. Quit Registry Editor.

      Hope this helps, works for me.
      Sorry Jamesb, there are always round these things.
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


    9. #8
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Nice one thou dazz! Id love for you to be one of our naughty users - always up for a challenge... LOL

      We also use port monitoring software and by default we close all ports and only open ones which are actively used i.e by webservers and other things. Hehe so you would still have a challenge on our network. LOL!
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    10. #9
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      thanks for the info guys, but i have already forwarded the ports and i know that my office doesn't block 3389 as i have permission to RDP home from our IT guy. i have also tried this from a mates house with still no joy.

      i dont know what else to try as it worked when i was on telewest.

      has anyone else got this working?

    11. #10
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Being a Microsoft Certified Pro with a degree in computer science and working in a non ITS role, i am always challenging the ITS guys. lol
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION