Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 35

    Remote Desktop

    This is a discussion on Remote Desktop within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Without being pedantic... Have you configured your PC to accept Remote Desktop connections? Right click My Compter / Properties / ...

    1. #21
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Without being pedantic...

      Have you configured your PC to accept Remote Desktop connections? Right click My Compter / Properties / Remote / Allow users to connect remotely to this computer (ticked)?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      haha always good to check the simple things I guess.

      Yes Remote Desktop has been configured and yes the machine is turned on

    4. #23
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Rite I have been home seeing as how i only live about 2 mins away from my workplace, configured the router and works fine for me, here is what I did:

      1. Check you have remote desktop enabled (you have done that by the last post i see )

      2. check to make sure zonealarm/windows firewall is disabled/uninstalled

      3. assign a static IP address to the NIC adapter your PC/laptop that you wish to rdp (i used 192.168.0.2), give it a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and a default gateway and DNS server of 192.168.0.1 (default IP of your router) then add the IP you assined to your PC into the exceptions list of the DHCP (so it does not assign that IP to another host)

      3. logon to the router and port forward both incoming/outgoing TCP 3389 from the IP address (192.168.0.2 i used) to any on the WAN

      4. if you want you can setup dyndns to resolve a name to your WANs Public IP address otherwise your done, if everythink is ok at your works end like they said it is that will be it.

      Let me know how you get on.

      Lee

    5. #24
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Cheers, I'll check everything tonight

      Just to make it crystal clear, you've actually been able to remote desktop to your home computer?

    6. #25
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep on it now all smooth.

      Lee

    7. #26
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just been able to connect.

      All I did was kill Zone Alarm and change the router rules to use 2 services for RDP. 1 for TCP and 1 for UDP. Now the question is what it that cuased the problem.

      Now I'm going to start Zone Alarm using the remote desktop session and hope it doesn't boot me off. Think I'll have to shedule a task to reboot the machine in a few mins just in case.

    8. #27
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well i only have 2 rules one inbound and one outbound for the 3389 TCP protocol, i think the problem was the zonealarm you basically need to add the same rules to the software firewall as you did your hardware one add the inbound/outbound tcp protocol for 3389.

      Good to hear you got it working anyway.

      Lee

    9. #28
      craigiusmaximus's Avatar
      craigiusmaximus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mexborough (SLMEX)
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Rotherham
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    10. #29
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I started up Zone Alarm a little while ago and my connection is still alive and kicking. So it must have been the service set up in the router that was the problem.

      Which is strange because when I first set up the service I used the TCP/UDP option which I thought would allow both kinds of traffic. I tried using the UDP option for the service when it wasn;t working. Although I don't think I tried just a TCP service. Never mind it's working now so I shan't complain


      What is https://secure.logmein.com/go.asp?page=home ?

    11. #30
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      thats good news glad its all sorted now dude.

      Lee

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION