Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 35

    Remote Desktop

    This is a discussion on Remote Desktop within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Daz Your always welcome to apply for a job with our team - we all mcse's and most of us ...

    1. #11
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Daz

      Your always welcome to apply for a job with our team - we all mcse's and most of us got comp science degrees but seriously we always love a challenge for non its ppl. LOL LOL
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I've got the same problem. I was able to do it when I was with my last ISP but now no dice.

      Have you guys been able to connect vie RDP whilst using SkBB?

    4. #13
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Here is a check list of what I've done.

      • Change the default port RDP uses
      • Open the port (UDP) in Zone Alarm
      • Set up the Service and Fire Wall rule to forward the traffic from that port to my machine on the router
      • Registered with no-ip and installed the app that updates the IP Address if it changes
      • Tried to connect to mymachine.no-ip.org:8765


      "The client could not connect to the remote computer

      Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.
      It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection.
      "

      I'm pretty certain it can't be a network issue, as the net connection was working fine just before I left the house this morning and has been fine each night I've gotten home. I've check with my IT guys and they haven't blocked the port I'm using.

      Also I get no response when trying to ping, respond to ping is enabled on the router.

      Any ideas?

    5. #14
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      First of all your work might be blocking ping on their gateway. Secondly try connecting to your machine via the IP address of your WAN port on your router before you go to the DDNS service also disable zonealarm to see if this helps. Your router is equiped with a hardware firewall which is alot more secure than a software firewall.

      Lee

    6. #15
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I just tried the WAN IP but got the same results.

      I'm a belt and braces guy when it comes to security I will try shutting down Zone Alarm, unfortunately I will have to try it tomorrow as I work over 30 miles away from home.

      The only things to have changed since I was last able to connect are:-
      • I've moved house
      • Different ISP
      • I'm using the Sky BB Router


      I'm thinking of maybe trying my old router to help narrow down what the problem is.

    7. #16
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats the problem you cant use your old router, the username and password for your skybb service is hardcoded into the router. All i can think of is, if everything else you say is still the same, the zonealarm and double check the port forwarding on your router to allow incoming and outgoing for the port specified for your RDP on both TCP/UDP protocols from the machine you would like to RD.

      Lee

    8. #17
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There are ways to obtain the login information, details of which can be found in the Technical Discussion forum. But you didn't hear that from me You can gain access to that forum by emailing access @ skyuser.co.uk

      I checked the port forwarding this morning and the service is being used both for incoming and outgoing traffic. I also changed the service protocol from TCP/UDP to just UDP thinking that may make a difference.

      Remote Desktop just uses UDP doesn't it? Or should I have 2 services for RDP one for TCP and one for UDP both specifying the same port?

    9. #18
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well RDP Just uses the default Terminal Services Port (TCP 3389) by default unless you change the port but I have both TCP/UDP open, if you like I will set mine up tonight and let you know what I did. Ill have to give that email a message

    10. #19
      Murph's Avatar
      Murph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading - Central
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      yeah that will be good if you can check your set up and see if I've messed mine up somehow.

    11. #20
      ldjones48's Avatar
      ldjones48 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Radford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ok mate will set it up tonight then try from work tomorrow and let you know.

      Lee

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION