Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

    This is a discussion on Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Guys, I hope I have posted this on the correct section of the site I like many of you ...

    1. #1
      uddin_1995's Avatar
      uddin_1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London Stepney Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      Hi Guys,

      I hope I have posted this on the correct section of the site

      I like many of you who are viewing this post was wondering how to set up my free Sky Wireless Booster as an access point (AP). I was searching all over the net, even called sky up, but I had no luck.
      Using the booster as a repeater didnt really work for me so it has no use, thats why I needed AP.

      My Sky Broadband Hub is located near the master socket in the main bedroom. I wanted a fast reliable AP connection in my bedroom. I bought a 20m ethernet cable off a site less than 2 quid and fed it through the hall way into the other room. I also bought a TP Link network switch 5 ports. 1 Port was used for the ethernet coming from my router, another port of the switch for my Sky On Demand, another port of the switch for a mobile network signal booster and another port for the Sky Wireless Booster.

      What you have to do is, firstly setup your Wireless Booster following the instructions provided by the instruction manual or the Sky setup page. I used the WPS setting, quick simple and easy! I did it close to the router.

      Once thats done, and you get a connection from the Wireless Booster, take it off from the mains and take it into the other room where the network switch is. Plug it in and connect an ethernet cable to the back of the Wireless Booster and the network switch.

      Let the Wireless Booster load up with the Wireless light on and test your connection. I did a speed test and for Windows 7 users, the network bar on the bottom right should be full depending on how close you are.

      Thats it! Easy! The Wireless Booster will be using your Sky Hubs/Routers SSID and this cant be changed on the Wireless Booster for a seperate SSID.

      My connection was with a network switch for my needs, but you can try a direct ethernet from your Sky Hub/Router to the Wireless Booster and see if this works aswell.

      Check out my download speeds by clicking the link!

      If this method works for you like mine did, let me know and Kudos me!

      Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point) - Sky Community


      http://www.speedtest.net/result/3243667609.png


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      The only way to know whether it is really working as an AP is to turn off wireless in your Sky hub's settings and see if the booster continues to provide a signal that wifi only devices can connect to.
      I suspect not. It is more likely to be acting as a bridge.
      See: Wireless Booster query?

    4. #3
      uddin_1995's Avatar
      uddin_1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London Stepney Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      The only way to know whether it is really working as an AP is to turn off wireless in your Sky hub's settings and see if the booster continues to provide a signal that wifi only devices can connect to.
      I suspect not. It is more likely to be acting as a bridge.
      See: Wireless Booster query?

      I see, Bridge or AP whatever, my mistake. But I am sure that it is not boosting the signal. This can be tested by taking out the ethernet cable from the back of the booster and doing a speed test. The speed drops massively, in my case from 18mbps download to 0.41mbps download, thats NEARLY 100% decrease!. This great decrease in speed is due to having quite a distance from the actual Sky Hub and having brick walls in between the Sky Hub and the booster. If I were to place the Wireless Booster more closer to the Sky Hub, then my speed tests would be half of 18mbps. This shows my method works!

      Give it a try, making sure that you are a fair distance away from the Hub/Router. Hope this helps. Thanks

    5. #4
      uddin_1995's Avatar
      uddin_1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London Stepney Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      Quote Originally Posted by uddin_1995 View Post
      I see, Bridge or AP whatever, my mistake. But I am sure that it is not boosting the signal. This can be tested by taking out the ethernet cable from the back of the booster and doing a speed test. The speed drops massively, in my case from 18mbps download to 0.41mbps download, thats NEARLY 100% decrease!. This great decrease in speed is due to having quite a distance from the actual Sky Hub and having brick walls in between the Sky Hub and the booster. If I were to place the Wireless Booster more closer to the Sky Hub, then my speed tests would be half of 18mbps. This shows my method works!

      Give it a try, making sure that you are a fair distance away from the Hub/Router. Hope this helps. Thanks

      Oh and forget to say... Switching the Wireless Signal off on the Hub will not work, as the booster will think that it is offline and this is indicated by a flashing wireless light on your Wireless Booster.

      Also taking out the plug or switching off the Booster once connected via ethernet can RARELY muddle up the connection, in this case a reset needs to be done with a pin and the WPS step repeated, only a 3 minute job. Its all hassle free!

    6. #5
      juicyfruit1's Avatar
      juicyfruit1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BRIDGWATER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Bridgwater
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      Just given this a try myself and it is indeed much quicker as the booster uses ethernet

    7. #6
      uddin_1995's Avatar
      uddin_1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London Stepney Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      Quote Originally Posted by juicyfruit1 View Post
      Just given this a try myself and it is indeed much quicker as the booster uses ethernet
      Oh great! Glad to know that I wasn't talking crazy!

    8. #7
      juicyfruit1's Avatar
      juicyfruit1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BRIDGWATER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Bridgwater
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      I'm assuming this isn't a documented feature? Or if anyone else has tried it, but when connected to Ethernet the booster appears to use that, as indicated by the WiFi speed increase when a device is connected to the booster and network activity lights both on the booster itself and my switch.

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      I have just double checked an earlier experiment I did along these lines that you are suggesting and I have come to the same conclusion: It does not work.

      What you are creating is a loop within your LAN and you can end up getting an IP Address Conflict.

      A device will send a signal over your LAN and the signal will come back and go around the LAN.

      A simpler way to do this would be to connect your Network Switch to your router with two different Ethernet cables. I did this some time back to see if I could have some built in redundancy in my LAN routing and it crashed the LAN. I suspect that the Booster isn't crashing the LAN as the WiFi is delaying things enough.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      uddin_1995's Avatar
      uddin_1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London Stepney Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I have just double checked an earlier experiment I did along these lines that you are suggesting and I have come to the same conclusion: It does not work.

      What you are creating is a loop within your LAN and you can end up getting an IP Address Conflict.

      A device will send a signal over your LAN and the signal will come back and go around the LAN.

      A simpler way to do this would be to connect your Network Switch to your router with two different Ethernet cables. I did this some time back to see if I could have some built in redundancy in my LAN routing and it crashed the LAN. I suspect that the Booster isn't crashing the LAN as the WiFi is delaying things enough.
      As suggested by the above user juicyfruit1, it does actually work. I have been using it for over a week without any problems. This fix is to help people get good speed, better connection, just as if they were connected to their router but at a greater distance away. I believe, if your getting a good speed, the connection isnt dropping and theres no conflict then its a good solution. The whole house is using the broadband, there are multiple cabled connections such as ethernet to the TV and a set rop box aswell as wireless connections to PS3, iPads and mobile phones. Its all working fine

    11. #10
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Sky Wireless Booster AP FIX! (Access Point)

      This will probably not work (at least, not in the way you intend)

      As far as I know, the booster will only begin working once it has established a wireless connection. If you then add another connection between the same devices (the ethernet cable), you will create a loop. This causes a broadcast storm, because switches will endlessly send out broadcast traffic on all ports. Unless the switch is smart enough to learn about the loop and shut down one of the connections, this will quickly cause a crash.

      You would be far better just getting an old router, turn off any routing functions like NAT and DHCP, and use that as an access point instead.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION