Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree2Likes

    SR 102 Sky Hub

    This is a discussion on SR 102 Sky Hub within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I already have Sky broadband and have upgraded to Fibre, i have an new box being delivered SR 102 and ...

    1. #1
      stephen154's Avatar
      stephen154 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR 102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SR 102 Sky Hub

      I already have Sky broadband and have upgraded to Fibre, i have an new box being delivered SR 102 and the switch over on 13th.
      I have my own SSID and Password i would like to pre load onto the new router as i will be out of the country on the switch over date.
      What i would like to know is can i connect the new router to the old system while i am waiting for the switch over and configure the SSID and password ? or can i connect the new router change the ssid and password dis connect and wait until the monday and get my son to switch the new SR 102 on ??
      Changing the SSID and Password will mean i dont have to change over 15 devices.
      Also can this be done without connecting to the internet ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      It will be perfectly alright to change the SSID and Password on the new SR102 when you receive it. I did this with my SR101 when I received that and the SR102 is much the same.

      I also sorted out all my port forwarding, etc. before I connected the SR101 to the Internet, so you should be absolutely alright to do the same with the SR102.

      The only Sky router I would hesitate to recommend this action with is the Sagem 2405N. For some daft reason it needs to be connected to the Internet for any changes to take effect.

      Alsom since you already have Sky Broadband, you can connect the SR102 before you are put on Sky Fibre. The router may take up to an hour to connect to the Sky servers for the first time, otherwise all should be fine.
      stephen154 likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      stephen154 (08-01-14)

    5. #3
      stephen154's Avatar
      stephen154 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR 102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      Cheers Scubbie

    6. #4
      stephen154's Avatar
      stephen154 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR 102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It will be perfectly alright to change the SSID and Password on the new SR102 when you receive it. I did this with my SR101 when I received that and the SR102 is much the same.

      I also sorted out all my port forwarding, etc. before I connected the SR101 to the Internet, so you should be absolutely alright to do the same with the SR102.

      The only Sky router I would hesitate to recommend this action with is the Sagem 2405N. For some daft reason it needs to be connected to the Internet for any changes to take effect.

      Alsom since you already have Sky Broadband, you can connect the SR102 before you are put on Sky Fibre. The router may take up to an hour to connect to the Sky servers for the first time, otherwise all should be fine.
      Just to double check , you think i am ok to connect the SR 102 before fibre goes live ?? Is it just a case of on the day the signal will change from normal broadband to fibre and as this is a fibre router it will pick up the fibre signal.

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      The built-in Modem in the SR102 works perfectly fine on BOTH ADSL and VDSL (i.e. Sky Fibre) connections.

      You might as well start using it now than wait until the connection goes down as the BTO Engineer swaps you over from Sky Broadband to Sky Broadband Fibre.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      stephen154 (08-01-14)

    9. #6
      stephen154's Avatar
      stephen154 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR 102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      So when the connection goes down it will just pick up the new fibre signal or will i need to reboot the router / modem ??
      I will be away that day so will need to inform my son what needs to be done.

    10. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      Just let the router do it's job and all will be fine.

      Let your son know that the whole process could take a couple of hours. Say an hour for the BTO Engineer to do his/her part, then for the router to reconnect.

      Of course it may be a little quicker, or a little longer, but in either case it won't be a 5 minute job.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      As long as you leave the WAN Mode at Auto, it will switch over seamlessly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #9
      Stevesimc's Avatar
      Stevesimc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Longton WMLON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Location
      Stoke on Trent
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As long as you leave the WAN Mode at Auto, it will switch over seamlessly.
      I am also going from BB to Fibre and was wondering if the new Sky Hub I received on Friday would be fine with the current BB before Fibre is activated on Tuesday?

      Did yours work with the existing BB then switch over automatically to Fibre?

      like yourself, I won't be home but my wife will be using the internet whilst I'm out.

    13. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: SR 102 Sky Hub

      I have just responded to another thread with a similar question. Could I ask you to see if that answers your question please?

      Sky Fibre Today question

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION