Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Broadband and hub problem

    This is a discussion on Broadband and hub problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Up until a few months ago I regularly got speeds of around 15mb (router showed 18mb possible) via wireless This ...

    1. #1
      CupraT's Avatar
      CupraT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband and hub problem

      Up until a few months ago I regularly got speeds of around 15mb (router showed 18mb possible) via wireless This dropped to around 8mb with frequent drop outs.

      I called sky who amended something at their end which resulted in no speed increase but more regular drop outs.

      I called sky again and they sent new filters and amended something which caused more drop outs and no connection at all.

      I've now got a new router which is giving speeds of around 9mb....router suggests I should now get 15mb.

      I also get the router defaulting to its default user name and password randomly....both the old and new router are doing this.

      Any ideas as it's driving me mad!

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15285 kbps 966 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 dB 7.7 dB
      Noise Margin 12.1 dB 7.7 dB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband and hub problem

      With your attenuation and noise margin you should get 20Mb+, DLM is probably working on your line. Your problem seems to be wireless interference which all you can do is change the wireless channel. Try downloading Inssider, link below, and use it to find the clearest channel in your neighbourhood.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      CupraT's Avatar
      CupraT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband and hub problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      With your attenuation and noise margin you should get 20Mb+, DLM is probably working on your line. Your problem seems to be wireless interference which all you can do is change the wireless channel. Try downloading Inssider, link below, and use it to find the clearest channel in your neighbourhood.
      Thanks for taking the time to reply..... Much appreciated

      I will give it a few days and see if it settles down but the connection is still dropping out regularly.

      I will try downloading Inssider - I have the new sky hub which should seek the best channel.

      Regards,
      cuprat

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband and hub problem

      I have the new sky hub which should seek the best channel.
      My personal experience is that this does not work too well. I had only one other network in range broadcasting on channel 1, but the Hub insisted on using channel 1 when set to auto. I was eventually forced to set a channel manually. I know others have different views, but this is what happened with me.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      CupraT's Avatar
      CupraT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband and hub problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      My personal experience is that this does not work too well. I had only one other network in range broadcasting on channel 1, but the Hub insisted on using channel 1 when set to auto. I was eventually forced to set a channel manually. I know others have different views, but this is what happened with me.
      Having had a look there isn't loads of net usage round by me.

      I'm the only person using channel 6 - everyone else looks to be on 11 or 1

      have checked at 2 different times of day

      Speed is pretty fixed now at 11-12mb which isn't bad....just worse than before.

      So far, i haven't had a dropped connection for a few hours now

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Broadband and hub problem

      What is the WiFi connection speed of the device you are using?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Broadband and hub problem

      the strongest signal is not always to best signal , run ping test using command prompt type ping 192.168.0.1 what you are looking for is lowest pings times between router and pc on wireless also the most consistent times as well

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION