Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    you must have a BT line for Sky (apparently)

    This is a discussion on you must have a BT line for Sky (apparently) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a problem with my connection keep dropping off. The NM figure is never more than 6.2 and it ...

    1. #1
      bwfcboy's Avatar
      bwfcboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bolton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      you must have a BT line for Sky (apparently)

      I have a problem with my connection keep dropping off. The NM figure is never more than 6.2 and it drops off constantly. When it gets below 4.5 the connection goes and I have to reboot the router.

      Anyway, after lengthy chats with tier 2 trying to resolve this it popped up in conversation that my line rental is through talktalk, not BT. (When they said BT line I assumed they meant BT as opposed to Cable but apparently not)

      `Thats your problem then` she says confidently!

      `Eh!` I say, `how can that be.`

      `Ah Well, its an `issue` ` she says (whatever that means)

      `but surely if it it was an `issue` it wouldnt work at all would it` says me.

      `ermmm. not sure` is the reply.

      Now is she talking pants or could this be my problem?
      And why must you be with BT. Is this a shameless deal struck with BT to get back at Talktalk
      And in any case, if you `MUST be with BT` why is my connection working?
      I am puzzled


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fredrex's Avatar
      fredrex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: highway
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      coventry
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I am a onetel customer although it is a bt landline. Most line rentals still use a btline. She is obviously confused.

    4. #3
      bwfcboy's Avatar
      bwfcboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bolton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I agree, it is a BT line but my line rental goes to Talktalk so therefore SKY class it as a non-BT line

    5. #4
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      sounds to me like shes confused, was she irish per chance

    6. #5
      stephen booth's Avatar
      stephen booth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Attercliffe
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I am a Talk Talk Customer and I have no problems (well I did initially) but now I have great connection at 4 MEG no drop outs.

      I pay line rental to Talk Talk -

    7. #6
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I pay through talk-talk - never had a problem connecting or anything else for that matter.

    8. #7
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Do you have a Talk Talk dialer box? I've had a few problems with these causing connection drop offs.If so,try it without it.

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Personally she is confused, You should have told here FINE, How are your customers who are on SkyTalk get their broadband to work as the system is the same!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION