Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Unable to access SR101 config pages.

    This is a discussion on Unable to access SR101 config pages. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I am having trouble accessing the gui? on the SR101. I get no response on 192.168.0.1 either wired or ...

    1. #1
      placcychicken's Avatar
      placcychicken is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCGAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Unable to access SR101 config pages.

      Hi, I am having trouble accessing the gui? on the SR101. I get no response on 192.168.0.1 either wired or wireless with either laptop or mobile phone, If I restart the router then I can access it without any difficulty. Also when it is in an unreachable state the Firewall / NAT status of the XBOX goes to moderate.
      Anyone have any suggestions.?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Unable to access SR101 config pages.

      Two things you can try, first is to try another browser. The second is to down load and install Inssider, link below. Use it to discover the best channel in your area. This will be the one which is not overlapped by any other networks, channel 13 is often a good bet as few ISPs recommend it. Set the channel in the Hub, it will be set to Auto at the moment. I am not convinced that the Hub's automatic channel selection very well. This could be the reason you are having Xbox problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      placcychicken's Avatar
      placcychicken is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCGAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Unable to access SR101 config pages.

      Hi, thanks for the reply. Would the wireless channel affect the xbox as it uses a wired connection. When the router is unreachable I cannot reach it even if I plug into it directly with an ethernet cable. I can access the internet and game as normal (apart from the NAT issues) which are fine when the router is reachable.

      Inssider shows we are more or less alone where we live.

      As a seperate matter I started a Broadband quality monitor with Think Broadband which shows spikes in latency during the night when nothing else is switched on. They last about an hour each time and although not big jumps, from 20ms to 40-50ms I was wondering if that is normal for a quiet connection.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Unable to access SR101 config pages.

      Would the wireless channel affect the xbox as it uses a wired connection.
      Unlikely, I thought it was using a wireless connection.

      I started a Broadband quality monitor with Think Broadband which shows spikes in latency during the night when nothing else is switched on.
      That seems to be fairly common. The noise margin and latency often drops during the night. I see it on my own connection.

      All I can suggest is that you try resetting the router by holding in the Reset button on the rear for about 10 secs. If that does not help call Sky Help and explain the problems you are having. They may send you a replacement Hub.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION