Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 33
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

    This is a discussion on Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Of interest, do you have the latest firmware on your SR101 or the older version? The new version is: 1.15n.3591.R...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Of interest, do you have the latest firmware on your SR101 or the older version?

      The new version is: 1.15n.3591.R

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Of interest, do you have the latest firmware on your SR101 or the older version?

      The new version is: 1.15n.3591.R
      Im still on 1.15j.2639.R and ive just checked the recovery tool and that hasnt been updated yet with the new Fw version.
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    4. #23
      Frobius's Avatar
      Frobius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple Airport Time Capsule // Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Q Silver / Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      I haven't actually checked the router firmware revision yet. I assumed that sky updated them remotely as and when, much like the STBs?

      Well my phone was still on the signal box this morning, but went back to the normal network when I left the house so no issues there. I'd really like the thing to work with data too though.

      One thought - reading the Vodafone forums to see if there were any hints there, it seems that Vodafone didn't like Sky's MER encapsulation at first and had to adjust their back end systems in some way. That said, it was causing peoples' VSS boxes to simply not work at all, rather than the data loss we get with SkyBB. I wonder though..

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Yes the firmware is automatically updated by Sky. Not all the SR101 routers have been updated yet, but Sky are continuing to update them in batches.

      As for Vodafone's issues, I don't know what Sky does differently to the other ISPs (other than using MER) so I don't know.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Just to update this, I've had the firmware update to the hub last night and its still the same problem.

      Speaking to sky and trying to get support is horrendous!
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    7. #26
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Sorry to resurrect this, its still a problem and I'm stuck.

      Sky stick to the fact the the developers are uncontactable and its a 3rd party device (even though it proven to be the SR101 and femtocells), does anybody have any contacts into sky beyond lv1 or even CST just to get the issue recognised?
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    8. #27
      Frobius's Avatar
      Frobius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple Airport Time Capsule // Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Q Silver / Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      I stopped having a problem on the end. Still can't get data through the thing but I have wifi, so less of an issue.

      I have noticed though that I struggle to ring my own number when connected to it. Not really a prob tho.

      What prob are you still having?

    9. #28
      Binary's Avatar
      Binary is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Frobius View Post
      I stopped having a problem on the end. Still can't get data through the thing but I have wifi, so less of an issue.

      I have noticed though that I struggle to ring my own number when connected to it. Not really a prob tho.

      What prob are you still having?
      Its always been data, i get upload and can just load purple.com so it looks to be throttled/QoS rather than blocking.
      Bugatti Veyron - One of the greatest engineering projects ever!

    10. #29
      Frobius's Avatar
      Frobius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple Airport Time Capsule // Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Q Silver / Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Why not just use wifi?

    11. #30
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,283
      Thanks
      346
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky HUB SR101 & Signal Box

      Quote Originally Posted by Frobius View Post
      Why not just use wifi?
      That was my first thought. In fact, Three UK recommends using wifi for data connection on smartphones & tablets (simply using the femtocell for the voice and sms services). But I think there seem to be two scenarios:

      1. Some people who cannot get the femtocell to work at all.
      2. Some people who can get the femtocell to work for voice & sms services, but cannot get the femtocell to work for a data connection.

      My guess (and it's just a guess!) is that those people who fall into category 2 above might have a faster 3G service than their home broadband connection and so would prefer to use a data connection via the femtocell.

      For the record, I received a femtocell on Tuesday from Three (3UK) - it's their "Home Signal" box made by NEC. All working fine so far via SR101 on Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION