Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky and live video streaming IP address problem.

    This is a discussion on Sky and live video streaming IP address problem. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I took out a Sky max package to stream live video to my office using Windows Media Encoder. The Max ...

    1. #1
      ukBilly's Avatar
      ukBilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: highbury, Birmingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky and live video streaming IP address problem.

      I took out a Sky max package to stream live video to my office using Windows Media Encoder.
      The Max package upstream is good enough to do this.
      Before I leave for work in the morning, I set up WME to stream over the internet.
      When I arrive at work, I enter the home External IP adress and port no. into Windows Media Player, but i've noticed that during a 'session' of say an hour, I lose connection, and can't regain it, because the IP adress has changed and I don't know what it has changed to.
      This also happens on 'Remote Desktop'.
      This is very annoying, especially during 'midsession'.
      Is it an exchange fault? or do Sky do his deliberately?
      Is there a way around this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      IF the ip address has changed then your router has dropped and picked up a new ip when reconnecting. do you have frequent disconects when at home? Is this a noise margin problem?

    4. #3
      ukBilly's Avatar
      ukBilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: highbury, Birmingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      IF the ip address has changed then your router has dropped and picked up a new ip when reconnecting. do you have frequent disconects when at home? Is this a noise margin problem?
      I have noticed that I have frequent disconnects at home.
      Where could the problem be ?

    5. #4
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      You could try disabling unpnp and if you have wireless set it to auto 108, if not using wireless then disable it altogether.

      keep an eye on the noise margin when you have drop outs if it is low (below 6) than this may be the problem. There is a way to set your sarget noise level higher, via a URL hack, I have used this to stablise my connection. You will sacrifice a little speed, but get a stable connection. But I would try the unpnp first. You can find more info on the URL hack in our tech forum. email access@skyuser.co.uk to get the password. It is an auto responder.

    6. #5
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dynamic DNS

      The sky router supports Dynamic DNS. see www.dyndns.com which I hope to use IF sky ever manage to get my connection sorted.

      With that you should be able to find your home IP.

    7. #6
      ukBilly's Avatar
      ukBilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: highbury, Birmingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks guys.
      Tried the above suggestions, still getting 'drops', usually during phone calls.
      I've checked the netgear.cfg and found the SNR is 10db down and 10 db up
      How do I increase this, as I've been told it needs to be around 20 db.

    8. #7
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      If it drops during phone calls I think it may be a filter problem. Do you have an extension wired into your master socket?

    9. #8
      ukBilly's Avatar
      ukBilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: highbury, Birmingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      If it drops during phone calls I think it may be a filter problem. Do you have an extension wired into your master socket?
      yes, 2 extra extensions with filters.

    10. #9
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Ok do either of them run from from behind the master socket? ie are wired into it?

    11. #10
      ukBilly's Avatar
      ukBilly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: highbury, Birmingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no, they don't

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION