Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    sky hd box

    This is a discussion on sky hd box within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello i have two sky + hd boxes one in living room and one in my bedroom the one in ...

    1. #1
      ckg86's Avatar
      ckg86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky hd box

      Hello

      i have two sky + hd boxes one in living room and one in my bedroom the one in livingroom works fine on ethernet cable but the one in bedroom im not getting northing thro ethernet cable the cable works fine ive put my laptop onit cable is working but when i put it in hd box i get northing.

      in network settings on sky box
      connection to broadband router fail
      connection to on demand fail
      no ip address
      dhcp off

      sky did some setting there side told me pressing red butten to reset been doing that now four 3 weeks now still northing i dont want to pay 65 for sky to come round and have a look. what can I do?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      On the STB in the bedroom could yo do the following please and let us know the information on the first two lines (Model Number, Version Number) and also further down what is mentioned beside the 'Manufacturer' heading:

      Using the Sky remote press <Services> 0 3

      This will let us know which model you have and ensure that it is up to date.

      Also, have you tried swapping the STB over to the lounge, just to test things there?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      ckg86's Avatar
      ckg86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      model number R007.061.49.00p version number 4f3102 manufacturer sky. yes I've swap over still the same.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      Thank you for that. It looks like you have an Amstrad DRX890 (the same STB which Sky rebranded to just the DRX890).

      So the STB failed to work in both positions.

      Sadly this sounds like the LAN port is faulty. Rare, but possible..

      You could try a Planner rebuild, but I do not think that this will resolve anything.

      First empty the 'Deleted' tab in your planner. You can do this with the Sky remote by pressing <TV Guide> <Green> <Left> <Down>.

      This will have selected the folder. To purge it of all contents, press <Yellow> repeatedly until all the contents are gone.

      Planner Rebuild
      Using the Sky remote control, press <Services> 0 0 1 <Select> 7 <Down>

      Ensure that you have selected 'Sky+ Rebuild' and not 'System Reset'. Follow the instructions on your screen to complete this non-destructive process. It will take around 10-20 minutes to complete.

      Press the <Sky> button on your Sky remote control to power it back on again.

      If this does work, please let us know.

      If the planner rebuild does fail, then you could see if you can get hold of a Mini WiFi adaptor to see if this is any good for you. As it connects via the USB port and does not use the LAN Port, if I am correct, then it should work just fine.

      There are two WiFi adaptors available from Sky at the present time, it is specifically the 'Mini WiFi adaptor', not the 'WiFi adaptor' that I am referring to.

      The alternative will be to replace the STB. For the 65 call out fee you would get a replacement reconditioned STB which wll have a 90 day warranty. Alternatively you could pick up a second hand STB either on-line (i.e. eBay) or in a local shop. Ca$h Converters normally have some around this way, but they tend to charge a lot for them, as does eBay. If you check out any other local second hand shops you may be able to pick up a DRX890 for 15-25.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      ckg86's Avatar
      ckg86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      I've tried that still the same?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      in network settings on sky box
      connection to broadband router fail
      connection to on demand fail
      no ip address
      dhcp off
      That is a bit unusual. If you are using the automatic setting this would normally show as DHCP On. Could you try entering the settings manually as follows, press the green button and enter -
      IP address..........192.168.0.200
      Subnet..............255.255.255.0
      Gateway............192.168.0.1
      DNS..................192.168.0.1

      If it does not connect when you click the Save Setting button, put the box into Standby for a couple of minutes then switch it on again. It should then connect.

      Note- This assumes that you are using the default settings on the router and have not allocated 200 to any other devices.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      ckg86's Avatar
      ckg86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      still the same? will I be needing a new box?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      Sadly I think that this is the answer.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      ckg86's Avatar
      ckg86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky hd box

      ok thanks for your help and quick reply's

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION