Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

    This is a discussion on 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey All I did was move into a new house and nothing else, same router and computer. I cannot run ...

    1. #1
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Hey

      All I did was move into a new house and nothing else, same router and computer.

      I cannot run wires all over the house, and when my homepkugs are in I get 500ms ping and half a meg.

      But If I unplug then I get 8meg and 35ms ping.

      All I did before was just plug them in and thats it..

      Has sky changed the firmware on the router.

      What is going on?

      Nothing else is running apart from my PC and NAS and noting is happening on my NAS.

      Any ideas?

      Its not the microfilter as I hooked it up to the master socket with the homeplugs with the same result.

      Thanks for any help, as I cannot understand why its changed so much.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      If you connect your NAS using the home plugs but connect your computer directly to your router using an Ethernet cable do you get 8Mb/s download from the internet? If yes then try connecting your computer using the home plugs plugged into adjacent sockets and try again. If still good it could be noise or interference on your mains wiring affecting the connection speed of your home plugs.

    4. #3
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      the house is only 8 months old everything is up to code.

      I have just downloaded a program to my NAS and I am getting 8mb, but this only seems to be happening over wireless.

      Pages take ages to load ect..

      - - - Updated - - -

      The wireless issue stops when I unplug the powerlines.
      I am only getting this half meg issue over wireless.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Does the problem still occur if the powerlines are plugged in and switched on but with their Ethernet ports left disconnected.

    6. #5
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Sorry about the late reply.
      I will check.
      I cant understand why this is happening as it was the same set up as my old place.
      Should I be putting the MAC code that is on the back of the powerlines, into my router settings? Has sky updated their firmware?

    7. #6
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      OK
      Taken the ethernet out of the powerlines and my speed is back to normal.

      It must be something to do with the sky router and the powerlines affecting my wireless.

      Like I said, its never done this before, and even tried moving the powerline away from the router and still had slow speeds.

      Thanks again

    8. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      This has got me scratching my head so if someone else would like to chip in please feel free to do so.

      In the meantime have you checked your router logs to see if any errors are being generated when you connect the powerlines to your router?

    9. #8
      terrorvis's Avatar
      terrorvis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Draytek 2830n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      West Yorks
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      My first guess from what you have said is that your powerline adapters are creating a lot of broadcast on the network, broadcast and wireless don't really mix well. Either that, or you have a loop in your network when the powerlines are in and connected.

      I often find a diagram helps diagnose issues in this situation.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      It looks like the homeplugs are causing interference on the wireless. This was a common problem on older versions of homeplugs, but the newer ones are relatively clear. You might be aware that home radio enthusiasts, or Hams as they are know were very anti-homeplugs and wanted them banned outright.

      Have you tried changing the channel on the router? That may do the trick.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Powerline to Router

      Then on the the other side of the room, Powerline to 8 port unmanaged switch.

      Same as I had it before.

      How can I find if there is any error logs on my router, as when I change from, say Maintanace or Wireless, I get a:

      400 Bad Request
      No request found.

      And I need to refresh the page.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION