Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

    This is a discussion on 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; What router do you have? If you have the DG834GT as shown in your Profile, these are getting a bit ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      What router do you have? If you have the DG834GT as shown in your Profile, these are getting a bit long in the tooth. It could be a failing router, try changing the channel first.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      No I have the new white one.
      Went through all the channels, and also innsider to see who was using what channel.

      This is very very odd.

      It takes a good 30 seconds for a web page to load, but if I take the powerlines out of the equation, then everything is fine.

      Could the lines be broken? Should I try new ones?

      I am using the cheap ON-NETWORKS ones you get from currys or PC World, but they seem to have good reviews and they were only 17.99

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      It is possible the homeplugs are failing but if it just started when you got to your new house, it is also possible there is something in the house wiring which is causing the problem. If you could get new ones somewhere that you can return them if they don't work, that would be your best option. If you have the same problem with new ones, then I would look next at the wiring.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      I am even showing 144mbps on my PC Settings, so it must be either the router that is broken or the powerlines.

      I am going to buy some different ones and see if I get anything better. unless someone knows what is causing this.

      I have moved my powerlines far away from my router and tried every socket on bother powerlines with the same result.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Do you guys get that 400 error on your new white router when switching between tabs as well ?

      Going to buy new ones and see what happens... But need to ask this, why would my powerlines affect my wireless ? are they not supposed to be for an alternative for wired?

    6. #15
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      OH And have been reading google for 1 week solid and everyone that has this problem, I cannot find an answer.

      But I have moved into a house that everything is Eco Friendly and energy rated B on the scale, which is almost unheard of.

      But it runs my ES8000 TV Fine... LOL and a TX-NR818 Amp

    7. #16
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      OK.
      Found a good CAT 6 cable, and hardwired everything which I did not want to do in a rented property.

      I am getting this:

      Speedtest.net by Ookla - My Results

      That is with no powerlines at all.

    8. #17
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Just on the phone to sky.
      I had the router hooked up to the master socket without the microfilter and had the same issue.

      They keep blaming the microfilter saying the router NEEDS one.

      Any thoughts on this?

    9. #18
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Unless you have a filtered faceplate then you need a micro filter if you have a telephone or any other device such as a Sky+ HD box connected to the telephone line. If the router is the only device connected then you don't need a microfilter though you might as well use one as you would need some type of adaptor to change the BT socket to an RJ11 socket for the router cable.

    10. #19
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Does the new property have RCDs at the distribution unit?

    11. #20
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 9MB Without powerlines, half a meg with WTF? 500ms ping

      Quote Originally Posted by steelysteph View Post
      Does the new property have RCDs at the distribution unit?
      What is RCDs?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION