Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky routing issue?

    This is a discussion on Sky routing issue? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Been trying to get on Planet F1 | Formula One | News, Standings, Results, Features, Video since yesterday morning and ...

    1. #1
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      69
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Sky routing issue?

      Been trying to get on Planet F1 | Formula One | News, Standings, Results, Features, Video since yesterday morning and had a couple of mates to try.

      mate with Sky (different exchange) no go
      mate with another ISP, no problems.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky routing issue?

      Link works for me.

      It could be another ip address problem.
      Mine starts with 5.70.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      joe pineapples (17-09-13)

    5. #3
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky routing issue?

      I can't get to it on Sky.
      My IP starts with: 5.69.

      Can get to it on my Virgin Media connection ok.

      Can't do a tracert (trace route) either, so maybe DNS.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Just checked the domain whois record and it looks like DNS was updated yestarday 16th, so it could be Sky DNS has not caught up yet

      Domain Name: PLANETF1.COM
      Registrar: TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.
      Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
      Referral URL: http://domainhelp.opensrs.net

      Name Server: NS1.NETNAMES.NET
      Name Server: NS2.NETNAMES.NET
      Name Server: NS5.NETNAMES.NET
      Name Server: NS6.NETNAMES.NET
      Status: clientTransferProhibited
      Status: clientUpdateProhibited
      Updated Date: 16-sep-2013
      Creation Date: 03-feb-1999
      Expiration Date: 03-feb-2015


      gymno are you using Sky DNS servers or someone elses?
      Regards,
      CBG (Garry)

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to CBG For This Useful Post:

      joe pineapples (17-09-13)

    7. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky routing issue?

      I'm using google dns.

      I'll switch back to sky's in a minute & report back.

      Update:
      Can't reach the site now so it's definitely a sky dns problem.

    8. #5
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky routing issue?

      Works for me as well on OpenDNS.
      Regards,
      CBG (Garry)

    9. #6
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      69
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky routing issue?

      I've tried a utility called namebench which basically seems to benchmark several different DNS servers and gave a result of 24.8% faster using BT-6 GB than the Sky one. Might be a load of twoddle but have set it with that for now and F1 site working ok.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION