Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

    This is a discussion on Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I signed up to Sky Broadband Unlimited, yesterday, and the phone line goes live on the 9th and the ...

    1. #1
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Question Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      Hi,

      I signed up to Sky Broadband Unlimited, yesterday, and the phone line goes live on the 9th and the broadband on the 16th.
      I would like to know will I be getting a Sky Hub or a Sky Router?

      Thanks,
      Garry


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jrfer's Avatar
      jrfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      The sky hub is an adsl modem and router combined.

    4. #3
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      Hi,

      That doesn't really tell me what I am after as you can get routers with adsl modems in them.
      I have never had ADSL before always Virgin Media Cable.

      So will I be getting the Hub?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      You will get the Sky Hub SR101, or possibly the SR102 which is exactly the same for ADSL, except it is black instead of white.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      CBG (07-09-13)

    7. #5
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      Hi,

      Thank you.
      I am thinking of putting it in the front room on the master socket and getting some power line plugs.
      Is it possible to put the Sky Hub into modem mode only, if that what it called, so I can use my own router in the back bedroom where the other power line plug will be?

      Or would I need to be setting it up, so Ethernet 1 went into the power line plug then in the backroom power line plug in to modem socket and config the router, to work with the Sky Hub router?

      Thanks again for all you help everyone it is most appreciated

      Regards,
      Garry

    8. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      It cannot be put into modem only mode. Using the DMZ is the nearest you can get to this mode.

      You can set it up as you suggest. Instructions are here - How to connect two Routers together

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      CBG (07-09-13)

    10. #7
      jrfer's Avatar
      jrfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      If you get a sr-101 there are various ways to substitute your own adsl router but as you intend to upgrade to fibre you will have to use a cable router in conjunction with the modem that BTO will install.

      However Sky have just started dishing out self install kits using the new sr-102 hub. The sr-102 contains an onboard vdsl modem and so does away with the separate BTO vdsl modem. ATM the only known way of using your own modem with this is to tag a cable modem onto it's dmz. This does actually work very well.

      Anyway best to wait and see what sort of install you get when you upgrade to fibre.

      A while ago there was talk that sky was going to make it easy for users to connect their own modems but nothing has been heard since so don't hold your breath waiting for that if it evers comes to be.

      In the meantime enjoy the unlimited. It is a breath of fresh air compared to the smell of VM's STM and protocol shaping.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to jrfer For This Useful Post:

      CBG (08-09-13)

    12. #8
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      Thanks.

      I have ordered a cheap router for now, for the Sky side, so save to much switch around.
      When I go Fibre this year I hope, I will switch over to my router I use for VM which is a Asus RT-N66U ‘Dark Knight’ Gigabit Wireless Router N900.

      I am 99.9% sure I will be have it in the front room where the master socket is then use power lines, to get it to the back bedroom when there router is.
      Last edited by CBG; 08-09-13 at 01:08 PM.

    13. #9
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I going to get a Sky Hub or Sky Router?

      Hi,

      Just a quick question.
      I got an email from Sky saying the Hub has been sent and a tracing number, it said Parcel Force in the email, but it is not normal Parcel Force tracking.

      So I was wondering who is going to delivery it Royal Mail, Parcel Force or someone different?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION