Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Newbie - is switching to a ASUS RT-N66U easy?

    This is a discussion on Newbie - is switching to a ASUS RT-N66U easy? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Very quick question. Just moved house and find the Sagem router wifi range not up to the job. ...

    1. #1
      jonnydangerous's Avatar
      jonnydangerous is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Newbie - is switching to a ASUS RT-N66U easy?

      Hi all,

      Very quick question. Just moved house and find the Sagem router wifi range not up to the job. I've been recommend the ASUS RT-N66U to replace the sky router. Is it as simple as just getting my username and password (i've already found the link that gives this to me) and swapping boxes? Does anyone have any step by step instructions?

      Thanks

      Jon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Newbie - is switching to a ASUS RT-N66U easy?

      I am pretty sure that is a Cable type router and requires to be plugged into a modem to connect to the internet. You could use it but it would have to be piggybacked on to the Sagem. To connect direct you need an ADSL router, something like this -
      http://www.amazon.co.uk/ASUS-DSL-N55.../dp/B007QTMCHC

      I am assuming that your Profile is correct and you are on ADSL. You could use the N66U with Fibre, with the compatible firmware.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      jonnydangerous's Avatar
      jonnydangerous is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Newbie - is switching to a ASUS RT-N66U easy?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am pretty sure that is a Cable type router and requires to be plugged into a modem to connect to the internet. You could use it but it would have to be piggybacked on to the Sagem. To connect direct you need an ADSL router, something like this -
      http://www.amazon.co.uk/ASUS-DSL-N55.../dp/B007QTMCHC

      I am assuming that your Profile is correct and you are on ADSL. You could use the N66U with Fibre, with the compatible firmware.
      Thanks. Are any instructions available if if keep the sky router and then connect the ASUS RT-N66U. I'm assuming its quite straight forward but if anyone's done it and has tips i'd appreciate it.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Newbie - is switching to a ASUS RT-N66U easy?

      Full instructions can be found here-
      How to connect two Routers together

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION