Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

    This is a discussion on Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just recently moved over from O2. I have a HG612 modem setup in bridge mode connected to IPcop. I'm ...

    1. #1
      kl1k's Avatar
      kl1k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      I've just recently moved over from O2. I have a HG612 modem setup in bridge mode connected to IPcop.

      I'm now trying to get the HG612 working on bridge mode with Sky.

      When I connected the Sky Hub (SR101) up it connects using the MER network.

      I've setup the HG612 using vpi/vci 0/40 and vcmux but I cant seem to get ipcop to get a IP.

      Can anyone tell me if they have managed to get the hg612 working in bridge mode on Sky and how they did it.

      I've read tons of threads from everything from spoofing the mac, to using pppoe and sending a username/password.

      I tried to spoof the mac - didnt help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      Send the username and password in DHCP option 61

      It might be possible to do it in the webUI if it has an option to set option61 or the DHCP hostname/client id otherwise you might be able to invoke it in the command line.



      On my EdgeRouter Lite the command is as follows.

      /sbin/dhclient -cf /config/dhclient.conf eth2


      Where eth2 is the interface connected to the modem and /config/dhclient.conf is my config file i'm asking the dhcp client to use.

      My Config file contains the following code

      interface "eth2" {
      send dhcp-client-identifier "myskyusername@myskypass";
      }

      If Ipcop also uses Dhclient it's probably something similar.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to dragon2611 For This Useful Post:

      kl1k (01-08-13)

    5. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      If you have just recently moved you may find your connection changes to PPPoA. In fact many of the Sky lines have both MER and PPPoA available, so try connecting using PPPoA, it might work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #4
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have just recently moved you may find your connection changes to PPPoA. In fact many of the Sky lines have both MER and PPPoA available, so try connecting using PPPoA, it might work.
      That would require a PPPoE to PPPoA bridge which very few modems can do, either that or make the DSL modem be the router, which I'd be dubious of the routing capabilities of a HG612

    7. #5
      kl1k's Avatar
      kl1k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      Thanks - managed to get the username/password, but it looks like ipcop if not playing along.

      I dont think it supports dhcp-client-identifier.

      I get unknown option dhcp-client-identifier

      Look like its time to install pfsense

    8. #6
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have just recently moved you may find your connection changes to PPPoA. In fact many of the Sky lines have both MER and PPPoA available, so try connecting using PPPoA, it might work.
      That would require a PPPoE to PPPoA bridge which very few modems can do, either that or make the DSL modem be the router, which I'd be dubious of the routing capabilities of a HG612


      Try dhclient --help

      It might want it expressed as option61 and depending on how the client has been built it might want the username/password converted into hex

      It is dhclient and not udhcpc?

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      No personal experience but I thought that modem could also be used on ADSL? A member posted about it on the Kitz forum, here is his thread -
      HG612 for ADSL on SKY...

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No personal experience but I thought that modem could also be used on ADSL? A member posted about it on the Kitz forum, here is his thread -
      HG612 for ADSL on SKY...
      It Can but PPPoA (Point to point protocol over ATM) has to be done at the Modem, which means either the modem does the PPP and gets the IP and thus has to be the router or the modem uses some kind of tunneling protocol to then pass the IP onto the connected router.

      Usually that's either PPPoE > PPPoA conversion or some of the technicolors try and do some weird thing were they attempt to forward the IP to the connected device (Often it doesn't work properly)

    11. #9
      kl1k's Avatar
      kl1k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have just recently moved you may find your connection changes to PPPoA. In fact many of the Sky lines have both MER and PPPoA available, so try connecting using PPPoA, it might work.

      I'll try PPPoA and see if that works.

    12. #10
      kl1k's Avatar
      kl1k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MER on HG612 bridge settings?

      I dont seem to be getting anywhere - tried PPPoA with vci 40 and also 38, cant get a IP.

      Then tried pfSense - still no go, but it looks like some more fiddling is required to get pfsense working with the dhcp option 61

      I think the first port of call is to make sure my HG612 bridge mode settings are correct.

      Can someone please confirm if the below is correct:

      ATM tab:

      VPI/VCI: 0/40

      DSL link type: EoA

      Encapsulation: VCMUX


      WAN tab:

      Layter2 interface atm1/(0_0_40)
      Service List: Internet
      Port binding: Both unticked
      Bridge type: ip bridged

      I think with all the messing around I might have messed up the settings on the HG612!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION