Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    SR101 or netgear

    This is a discussion on SR101 or netgear within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have just been given a new SR101-Z-Sky Hub whilst buying a secondhand sky+hd box. At the moment I ...

    1. #1
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      SR101 or netgear

      Hi,
      I have just been given a new SR101-Z-Sky Hub whilst buying a secondhand sky+hd box. At the moment I am using the old netgear router which we have had for a few years now. My question is, will I find much of a difference by changing routers or is it not really worth the hassle of changing the passwords on all our devices. The only problem we have with the netgear, is that if a lot of work is being done, then we sometimes have to restart it. Otherwise it is fine. We are subscribed to Broadband max at the moment. Any advice will be very welcome.
      Many thanks
      Ian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: SR101 or netgear

      The Netgear in your profile is a WiFi g router (max WiFi speed 54mbps). The Sky SR101 is a WiFi n router (max speed 144mbps). Some devices may only connect at up to 72mbps as the SR101 works on a single channel, however the signal strength will be much stronger.

      You should be able to leave the WiFi channel on 'Auto' but I would recommend changing the SSID and WiFi password.

      Make a note of any personalised settings on the Netgear router (i.e. port forwarding, address reservation) and set these up on the SR101 and giver the router a try.

      It may take up to an hour to connect for the first time. Don't panic over this. Otherwise you should find the router a lot better than the Netgear DG934G.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      gizmo001i (04-07-13)

    5. #3
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SR101 or netgear

      Thanks for your fast reply Scubbie :-)

    6. #4
      gizmo001i's Avatar
      gizmo001i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01502
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SR101 or netgear

      Hmm tried the router, but the internet light remained a steady amber. Have tried a soft reset and a factory reset. Will try the router recovery software next. However, if anyone has any ideas, please let me know. I did wait for over an hour when I first connected the router.

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,896
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: SR101 or netgear

      Hmmm...

      I believe that the 1 hour issue is something to do with the router registering on a line and it takes that long to release the line for a new router.

      As a suggestion, why not plug it in tonight before you go to bed? Hopefully it will connect and update the firmware overnight.

      Of course the router could just be faulty. Alternatively it could be locked out by Sky. This is rarely done but typically done when someone fails to pay a bill or something like that. If this is the case, a friendly call to Sky could get it unlocked.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #6
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Sky
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,478
      Thanks
      23
      Thanked 122 Times in 117 Posts

      Re: SR101 or netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by gizmo001i View Post
      We are subscribed to Broadband max at the moment.
      I hope you're not still on Max as you will still be paying 10/month or 15 if you don't have SkyTalk.
      If so then call and change to unlimited @ 7.50/12.50 you will need to re-contract though.

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: SR101 or netgear

      Just something for you to check. Go into the Hub's settings and click the WAN setup link. At the bottom check that it is set to Auto or ADSL only. If it is set to WANOE only it will not connect to ADSL.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION