Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Does Sky Broadband use Carrier-Grade Network Address Translation?

    This is a discussion on Does Sky Broadband use Carrier-Grade Network Address Translation? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I'm thinking about switching from Virgin Media to Sky. Currently with Virgin Media I get an IP address that ...

    1. #1
      tomdnet's Avatar
      tomdnet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Does Sky Broadband use Carrier-Grade Network Address Translation?

      Hi,
      I'm thinking about switching from Virgin Media to Sky. Currently with Virgin Media I get an IP address that is 'mine' and that can accept incoming network connections, which is useful for gaming and also for running my home server.
      I am a bit worried that if I switch to Sky, I will get a 'shared' IP address which is not able to accept incoming connections without a corresponding outbound connection (known as "Carrier-Grade NAT" or "CGNAT").
      Is anyone able to shed some light on whether this is the case, or whether (like Virgin) I will get my own IP which is shared with nobody else?
      Thanks!
      Tom.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,287
      Thanks
      347
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      AFAIK there's no use of CGNAT on Sky Broadband. But then again there's no sign of IPv6 any time soon either!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Does Sky Broadband use Carrier-Grade Network Address Translation?

      Sky's IP addresses are dynamic and belong to you as long as you have it. However as they a dynamic and liable to change, it is advisable to use a Dymanic DNS address for accessing a NAS, server or networked cameras. The Sky routers only support DynDNS.org.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Does Sky Broadband use Carrier-Grade Network Address Translation?

      There's no CGNAT at the moment as far as I know...

      As to what happens in the future no-one knows but sky and they're not discussing it.

    6. #5
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR-102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Does Sky Broadband use Carrier-Grade Network Address Translation?

      CGN is or was being trialled. Nothing to worry about for now though.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION