Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Sky have no record of account

    This is a discussion on Sky have no record of account within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi im a newbie but this is a genuine problem and looking for a bit of advice A good few ...

    1. #1
      Drinkduffbeers's Avatar
      Drinkduffbeers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky have no record of account

      Hi im a newbie but this is a genuine problem and looking for a bit of advice

      A good few years ago I rang sky and set up a broadband for my parents. They sent a sky router and connected it up

      It was back in the day when they offered it free with no strings for subscribers

      Well the account is used daily but if I log onto my parents account for them sky seem to have no record of an active broadband account

      My parents are getting on a bit and since they no longer receive paper bills they just pay their monthly subs oblivious


      Is it possible they are just still getting free broadband without sky line rental or do they have a nasty suprise bill coming if we fess up?

      My worry was that it may be a connect account as sky were not in the area at the time

      Any ideas?
      Last edited by Drinkduffbeers; 15-06-13 at 09:30 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      You should check their bank account to see if the monthly direct debit is still active.

      Also could you post the router's connections stats please?

      How to get your Sky Router statistics

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Rickster86 (16-06-13)

    5. #3
      Drinkduffbeers's Avatar
      Drinkduffbeers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You should check their bank account to see if the monthly direct debit is still active.

      Also could you post the router's connections stats please?

      How to get your Sky Router statistics
      Hi allready checked no DD

      100% no monies being deducted for the broadband by sky and never have

      They have entertainment pack for sky tv which they pay for monthly via credit card

      Phone is provided by post office and deffo no monies taken by them for broadband either

      It really appears sky are unaware what they are providing. They try and flog broadband each time we ring them

      Rather not provide any stats as need to stay anonymous.

      this is no wind up btw

    6. #4
      Drinkduffbeers's Avatar
      Drinkduffbeers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      we could just switch to another broadband provider ?

      However we would not be able to obtain the mac code

    7. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      Quote Originally Posted by Drinkduffbeers View Post
      Rather not provide any stats as need to stay anonymous.
      The stats should not contain an IP address or anything else that would enable anyone here to identify the line in question but would indicate whether or not a "connect" service was being provided. Your parents could change broadband provider without obtaining a MAC if they also transferred their telephone service to another (none BT managed) provider at the same time.

    8. #6
      benaline's Avatar
      benaline is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      119
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      You could also check your IP settings on a site like What Is My IP Address? Lookup IP, Hide IP, Change IP, Trace IP and more... which will give an easy quick indicator of who is supplying the broadband etc.

      If it is sky, and they are not paying for it, I know I'd keep shtum! It's rare we get any freebies these days, and I don't imagine they'd be the most demanding of users . . . let's hope this thread doesn't alert them to hunt them down. But I also doubt they would have the right to charge for years of non payment of an account they are not even aware of, and you have tried to contact them about..

      Good luck!

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      The stats would reveal a few things which will be of interest, but nothing which would identify their line.

      With over 4 million Sky broadband connections it would be a huge task even to just use the stats to identify the connection.

      Getting back to why I asked for them, the stats would reveal whether your parents are on Sky Connect or Sky Unlimited. Also something we have seen before would be that the line is locked at the start up connection speed, if indeed it has been 'lost'.

      As for the IP Address, only the owners and moderators on this forum can see this information on this forum. As this isn't an official Sky forum and non of the staff work for Sky, this information would not be forwarded without suitable official request.

      On a practical side, there are several accounts where a Sky Broadband connection has been left connected when it should not have been. Typically this occurs after a cancellation and remains the case until a request is received by BTO to use the port for a new connection. In some cases this can be many months. The reason for this has been put down to the fact that Sky needs to pay for a BTO Engineer to disconnect a cancelled line.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #8
      Drinkduffbeers's Avatar
      Drinkduffbeers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      Hey thanks for the replys everyone

      I live a couple of hundred miles away from my folks so unable to get their line details until next in the area

      Im sure sky did once offer broadband no strings for free as I remember paying just a fiver for the unlimited version and free was a option

      Do you think this may have been the case for connect or has this been a error from the start

      I bet we are talking 5 years . We genuanly thought it was free and there is no way we would have agreed to 17 a month


      Im most interested in the comment to switch phone provider and not need a mac code

      I might go down his path

    11. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      Are they unhappy with the current telephone provider then?

      Most current ISPs tend to want you to move both the broadband and telephone to them now. Certainly this is the case for the main providers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #10
      Drinkduffbeers's Avatar
      Drinkduffbeers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have no record of account

      Current provider of phone line no issues with, I. Just want to tidy up the arrangement so they don't get any nasty surprises

      Dont want them to be caused any unnecessary stress

      I look into switching for them

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION