Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Have BT already done the necessary?

    This is a discussion on Have BT already done the necessary? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I ordered Sky Broadband last Thursday ... before discovering this forum .... oh well ... and the letter duly arrived ...

    1. #1
      John199's Avatar
      John199 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121382
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have BT already done the necessary?

      I ordered Sky Broadband last Thursday ... before discovering this forum .... oh well ... and the letter duly arrived from Sky today giving username and password. What has not yet arrived is the Sky-provided router.

      I used to have Broadband but because of the total incompetance of my previous ISP ... who refuse to supply a MAC code ... I had to give notice to them to cease that service and thus BT deinstalled the local exchange. After that I ordered Sky Broadband, and waiting for equipment to be installed by BT again!

      The BT website suggests such installation is scheduled for next Tuesday, the 24th. However on using my existing router box, it suggests that there is already a 2MB ADSL service there, although the username and password supplied by Sky do not provide a connection to the internet.

      But technical question, if indeed my existing router box is indicating that a 2MB service is there (and previously I had only a 512K service), should I be pressing Sky for early delivery of the Netgear DG834GT router so that I can connect?

      Or am I simply confused by the fact that the existing router box is reading the reading that it is?

      Comments appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm in a similar but not entirely the same boat.
      My router says there's an ADSL (not ADSL2+ like it should be) signal there but I can't do anything with it.

      My difference is that BT and SKY both think my line is ready.
      BT Wholesale don't know any more either.

      Still no call from Tier 3.

    4. #3
      lrostoke's Avatar
      lrostoke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle WMNEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Newcastle u Lyme
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The BT website suggests such installation is scheduled for next Tuesday, the 24th. However on using my existing router box, it suggests that there is already a 2MB ADSL service there, although the username and password supplied by Sky do not provide a connection to the internet.
      The username and password they give are purely for the skyportal, they are not the broadband login details..

      The router when it arrives is preconfgiured with the login details and SKY will not tell you what these details are in an attempt to stop you using your own equipment..

      Although if you search around on here maybe, there are ways and means of finding this information, but I think you need the SKY provided router first.

    5. #4
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by lrostoke View Post
      I think you need the SKY provided router first.
      You definitely need it. There's no real way around that one.

    6. #5
      John199's Avatar
      John199 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121382
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for your comments folks.

      My Sky-provided router box has now arrived, but still no joy in connecting up to broadband. I suppose I shall have to wait until the stated installation date ... next Tuesday. Can't wait.

    7. #6
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Talking

      Quote Originally Posted by John199 View Post
      .... Can't wait.
      Well, you will just have to!
      John in High Wycombe

    8. #7
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yeah i have to wait till Wednesday till i get mine activated, its so annoying with the router just sitting there. . . . Tick Tock


      PSN ID: BlacksiteUK

    9. #8
      John199's Avatar
      John199 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121382
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well it is Tuesday, and yes today I have broadband! And being used to a 512K service previously my new 6.7M service is, well, fast! How do I know the actual speed? Thanks to the speedtest at http://www.adslguide.org.uk/tools/speedtest.asp .

      nick20036, hope you get yours as scheduled tomorrow.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION