Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 46 of 46
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

    This is a discussion on Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie Would you care to explain how you come by this information? I saw it, I saw ...

    1. #41
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Would you care to explain how you come by this information?
      I saw it, I saw it, I tell you no lies.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

      After some careful research I believe that you could be right...


      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #43
      Slowband's Avatar
      Slowband is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

      Isn't G.INP for VDSL2 only?

      If you're thinking of INP / Impulse Noise Protection Sky have been using that since the beginning of Sky Broadband - indeed they require it, there's no fast path option.

      Sky have been using 3dB and 6dB profiles for a while, however only DLM is capable of setting the 3dB and 6dB target margins. The fixed profiles are still at 7dB.

      DLM is run on the exchanges by the ISAMs / DSLAMs, they monitor error rates, etc, the actual profiles, IE 3dB / 6dB or fixed speed, are set through Alcatel Broadband Management Gateways. It's the BMGs that have improved things.

      There is no software in the newer routers which does 'reporting'. The ISAM/DSLAM has always been able to see error rates, SNR margins, etc, on DSL. The modem is constantly reporting back to the exchange via an Embedded Operations Channel.

      Higher speed without lower noise margin, assuming no other factors at work, is done through increased transmit power at the exchange, nothing more esoteric than that. The harder the MSAN powers the line the more usable signal will be left at the modem so the higher the data rate with the same margin.

    5. #44
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

      G.INP is most definitely now available on Sky's kit.

      I do not have the specific details about what information if used and how it is collected, but since only the Sky Hub SR101 and the Sagem 2504N (with the most recent firmware) support the feature at present, I think that it is safe to say that there is some information passed from the Sky router to the kit n the exchange.

      This information came directly from a specialist within Sky.

      Yes Sky's staff can only manually set the lowest noise margin to 7dB. With the knowledge of the new DLM procedure, this is why we now tend to recommend against manual configurations on the forum. Of course there will always be an exception to this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #45
      Slowband's Avatar
      Slowband is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

      Yes I'm sure it does, G.INP is a software upgrade on the ISAM so no reason why it couldn't be supported by anything.

      It does indeed need to be supported by the firmware on both sides and it does require communication between modem and exchange so that the exchange knows what to retransmit, but it's there more for faster recovery from errors. Rather than them having to be retransmitted by the computers either side the lost data is retransmitted by the DSLAM at the DSL layer.

      I'm pretty sure I've seen a 3dB profile on one of the older wireless G only routers. Couldn't tell you which one it was beyond that it had no 'n' capability and I suspect was the original one installed with the Sky Broadband in 2009. It also very quickly disappeared when said older router spontaneously rebooted

      EDIT: Let me ask a Sky bod to clarify stuff and I'll post back.

      He was fast - G.INP is still under trial but hasn't been rolled out widely. It is supported by the last series of 2504Ns and the Hubs, they required new drivers to do so. Those are Broadcom 6362 based kit so are cool with it. He informs it is more efficient, it removes the need for much of the interleaving so delivers a higher sync rate and lower latency as less time and bandwidth being used on noise protection.

    7. #46
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub synced with SNR of 3.0

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      After some careful research I believe that you could be right...

      Spot on, who mentioned football

      Quote Originally Posted by Slowband View Post
      He informs it is more efficient, it removes the need for much of the interleaving so delivers a higher sync rate and lower latency as less time and bandwidth being used on noise protection.
      I can confirm that it does that, my latency is almost at the level I got on fastpath with Sky many moons ago.


     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION