Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Do I have to use Sky's Modem?

    This is a discussion on Do I have to use Sky's Modem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I want to sign up to the max package and i know they give you a free netgear modem but ...

    1. #1
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I have to use Sky's Modem?

      I want to sign up to the max package and i know they give you a free netgear modem but i was wondering do i have to use Sky's Modem or can i keep it as a spare?

      Thanks for help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Skygazing's Avatar
      Skygazing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scarborough MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scarborough UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have recently asked the same question on this forum. The opinion seems to be - yes you have to use the router supplied by Sky - because Sky have their own firmware installed in the router. However it was suggested that it might be possible to clone your existing router. I've not seen a posting to say this has been attempted and proved possible tho.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile

      Quote Originally Posted by DeeGame View Post
      I want to sign up to the max package and i know they give you a free netgear modem but i was wondering do i have to use Sky's Modem or can i keep it as a spare?

      Thanks for help
      Yes you do need to if you go here Can I use my own modem or router with Sky Broadband? it will answer a lot of other questions as well

    5. #4
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Yes you do need to if you go here Can I use my own modem or router with Sky Broadband? it will answer a lot of other questions as well
      Dont understand why you do

      Makes me think sky are upto something.

    6. #5
      Skygazing's Avatar
      Skygazing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scarborough MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scarborough UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Dont know the technical ins and outs on this, but I thought it strange aswell.
      No doubt someone on this forum will know more.

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Its not really that strange when you consider the way the control the sky services by paring sky viewing cards with sky boxes then its stands to reason they would want to do the same with there broadband service.

    8. #7
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by Skygazing View Post
      Dont know the technical ins and outs on this, but I thought it strange aswell.
      No doubt someone on this forum will know more.
      its all to do with future developments when i spoke to a tech a easynet he said it was for billing in the future as they will use the MAC number on the router for when box office events will be available for downloading etc.
      so i cant be any clearer but we are working on it
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by DeeGame View Post
      I want to sign up to the max package and i know they give you a free netgear modem but i was wondering do i have to use Sky's Modem or can i keep it as a spare?

      Thanks for help
      Welcome to skyuser.co.uk DeeGame, we are seeking further clarification on this, we will hopefully be able to answer soon. Alledgedly a few people who are signing up are going to try anyway and let us all know




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      akita's Avatar
      akita is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentham WMTRE
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      178
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Skygazing View Post
      Dont know the technical ins and outs on this, but I thought it strange aswell.
      No doubt someone on this forum will know more.
      From the supplier's point of view, support is always a lot easier when all the customers have the same kit .... unfortunately they're not throwing in brand new media PCs too .... !!
      Rachel

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well I for one am going to try and use my Netgear DG834N RangeMax first as I only bought it a little while ago so I will keep people posted.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION