Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Do I have to use Sky's Modem?

    This is a discussion on Do I have to use Sky's Modem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; well theres allways ebay for them unwanted routers...

    1. #11
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      well theres allways ebay for them unwanted routers
      "To help would be a great adventure"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by SatDish View Post
      well theres allways ebay for them unwanted routers
      The SKY branded ones or the old ones?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    4. #13
      akita's Avatar
      akita is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentham WMTRE
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      178
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by SatDish View Post
      well theres allways ebay for them unwanted routers
      Being a constructive pessimist (expect the worst ... hope for the best ... !!) I'd keep the old one just in case ... !!
      Rachel

    5. #14
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by LNB View Post
      The SKY branded ones or the old ones?
      that all depends if the old ones work
      is the netgear sky router not good quality or something ? as everyone does not want to use it
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #15
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by SatDish View Post
      that all depends if the old ones work
      is the netgear sky router not good quality or something ? as everyone does not want to use it
      Netgear gear (not a ststststststutter) is top banana, I want to use it, just can't get it!
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    7. #16
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I agree I like netgear routers and the GT is a great little router.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #17
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      i have got the netgear DG834Gv2, according to link below it is adsl2 compatible.

      link

      Does this mean i dont have to use Sky's modem?

    9. #18
      assos's Avatar
      assos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Skygazing View Post
      Have recently asked the same question on this forum. The opinion seems to be - yes you have to use the router supplied by Sky - because Sky have their own firmware installed in the router. However it was suggested that it might be possible to clone your existing router. I've not seen a posting to say this has been attempted and proved possible tho.
      Hope that helps ;-)
      Daniel McGiff - Any Questions? No Questions. Any Problems? No Problems.

    10. #19
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      the search tool is a wonderful thing to see if questions have been asked and answered
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    11. #20
      jayashleysmith's Avatar
      jayashleysmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to use Sky's Modem?

      Ok, in there terms and conditions it says you do have to use the sky router. How ever there is some technical side of this. There routers use an authentication code to connect to their servers. So their servers only allow there modem routers to connect..... How ever all you need to do is get their servers to think that your modem router is a sky one.

      To do this you can Flash the sky router and look into the code on the box and get the user code for the box. This will be something like 362764gh@skydsl.co.uk and a password.

      If you then put this information into your custome router Username and Password. The servers will see it as a Sky Router and they know no difference.

      I've been using a non sky router for about 8 months now no problem.

      Details to flash the box and retreieve the information can be found here for a sagem sky router......

      Flash a SKY Sagem Router - HotUKDeals Forum


      Or there are loads of stuff on google if you search flashing Sky Router.

      Hope this helps somebody.

      Jay

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION