Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Do I need to use sky Router

    This is a discussion on Do I need to use sky Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there,I'm thinking of getting sky broadband in,Do I need to use the sky router that they send me.At the ...

    1. #1
      tytusgroan's Avatar
      tytusgroan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: W/Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Greenock
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I need to use sky Router

      Hi there,I'm thinking of getting sky broadband in,Do I need to use the sky router that they send me.At the moment I'm using a t-p link router.I would hate
      to start playing about with another router. I'm really quite happy with the one i have.

      regards tytusgroan


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,193
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 337 Times in 328 Posts

      Re: Do I need to use sky Router

      According to Sky's T&Cs yes you do, but in practice Sky have not enforced this rule. You should keep their router though as if you ever have any problems with the broadband, Sky insist on their router being fitted before they provide any technical assistance.

    4. #3
      tytusgroan's Avatar
      tytusgroan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: W/Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Greenock
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need to use sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      According to Sky's T&Cs yes you do, but in practice Sky have not enforced this rule. You should keep their router though as if you ever have any problems with the broadband, Sky insist on their router being fitted before they provide any technical assistance.
      Ok many thanks seawright.I take it when I connect to them they don't know what router I'm using.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,903
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Do I need to use sky Router

      Apparently it is easy to see what you are using, but generally the only time that it causes concern is when the specific issue is related to the router or an inexperienced person answers the phone.

      Since you will need to use the extracted details from the Sky router in order to connect to the Sky servers, and you may just need it in the future, it is inadvisable to resell the router over the Internet. Only one router can connect to Sky's servers using the login details at a time, so either you or the person buying it will have access, not both.

      I mention the selling but as others have done this, not because I think that this is your intention.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      tytusgroan's Avatar
      tytusgroan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: W/Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Location
      Greenock
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need to use sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Apparently it is easy to see what you are using, but generally the only time that it causes concern is when the specific issue is related to the router or an inexperienced person answers the phone.

      Since you will need to use the extracted details from the Sky router in order to connect to the Sky servers, and you may just need it in the future, it is inadvisable to resell the router over the Internet. Only one router can connect to Sky's servers using the login details at a time, so either you or the person buying it will have access, not both.

      I mention the selling but as others have done this, not because I think that this is your intention.
      Hi Scubbie,thanks for the fast reply.I have no intention of selling the router,lol it never even crossed my mind.Always good to have a backup.
      Last edited by Isitme; 22-04-13 at 03:23 PM. Reason: corrected quote

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION