Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree1Likes

    Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

    This is a discussion on Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router… within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; SKY (non fibre) set up is: From wall - > Sky Hub SR101 -> Cat5 Ethernet -> ASUS RT-AC66U -> ...

    1. #1
      SueK's Avatar
      SueK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Super Hub and SKY Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      SKY (non fibre) set up is:
      From wall - > Sky Hub SR101 -> Cat5 Ethernet -> ASUS RT-AC66U -> Wi-Fi / Ethernet devices

      I require ‘Modem’ only mode on SR101 but that isn’t possible. I’ve tried the DMZ trick to dull SR101 as much as possible but NAT behind a NAT is a problem for many things. With the current SR101 firmware and SKY being the way they are, that isn’t going to change I am sure.

      Using a 3rd party ADSL router that does have a ‘Modem Only’ mode appears to be the only way to go. Can anyone recommend a suitable ADSL router that can be put in ‘Modem’ only mode? It doesn’t have to have all the bells and whistles as it is going to be a rather dull box as the ASUS RT -AC66U will look after everything I require – once allowed to do so.


      At another property I have Virgin Media on cable and the set up is:
      VM Super Hub (Modem mode) -> Cat5 Ethernet -> ASUS RT-AC66U -> Wi-Fi / Ethernet devices.
      That combo works very well and being as the VM Super Hub (Super Dud) is very weak in many areas it was put to sleep, so to speak. I want to do the same with the Sky kit (or alternative) as that is even worse in comparison. I thought that wasn’t possible but it is.

      Please dig deep folks and anything that is suitable will be considered provided it can be bent a bit to run with SKY essential details / credentials that have to be input to make it work. If I can pick up a suitable ADSL router from PC World or Maplin that would be brilliant as they are only down the road :-)


      Thanks in advance

      SueK

      PS also have a working Sagem (black thing) that I just swapped out to install SR101 and what a waste of time and money that was. It’s still there and if that can be of use to me re then I don’t mind bricking that.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      You haven't said what is wrong with your current set up. Why does the SR101 need to be in "modem-only" mode?

      You can turn the wireless off on the SR101, so then it is only connecting to your DSL and acting as a DHCP server. You might be able to turn the latter off also and pass this to your ASUS, but someone with more knowledge than me could confirm this or otherwise.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      The Sky Hub SR101 does not have a specific 'Modem Only' mode. This would certainly have been a useful feature for many people, but sadly it isn't there.

      Using the Sky Hub between the ADSL connection and your ASUS router should work just fine. It might be helpful to know what issues you are experiencing so as to recommend a solution.

      As for a suitable Modem, this can be tricky. The Draytek Vigor 120 is an old choice. However this may not work. Sky have two methods of connecting via ADSL: PPPoA and MER.

      Some lines support one or the other or both. If your line only supports MER then the Vigor 120 will not work.

      If you happen to have an old ADSL2+ router to hand, then I would suggest that you extract the login details from your old router and see if you can use these to connect to the Internet on your ADSL+2 connection. If it works with PPPoA then all will be fine and the Vigor 120 will work.

      If you can only use MER then this option will not work and you will need to resort to another choice.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      SueK's Avatar
      SueK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Super Hub and SKY Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      Thanks Scubbie

      Current set up does work but ASUS' internal DNS functions fail due to NAT behind a NAT. I also have other devices using DNS services and they also can't operate NAT behind NAT.

      I can't get to property for a few days so I've ordered a Vigor 120 anyway. If it works it works, and ...

      As you have stated I will be using the old sky router to get login details etc.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      No problem. Do let us know how you get on.

      For reference it is possible to get the login details from the Sky Hub SR101. It is just a little less difficult to get them from the old Sagem.

      If you want to let me know via PM which service don't work, I can check out what I can here for you with my own setup.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      Ptarmigan's Avatar
      Ptarmigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear D6300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      You haven't said what is wrong with your current set up. Why does the SR101 need to be in "modem-only" mode?
      The question wasn't for me. but in my case it is because I have peripheral equipment and PCs that exceed the capability of the SR101.

      The SR101 has been a real disappointment, no Gigabit Ethernet, no 5Ghz / Dual band capability. This is the kind of Netgear "150" device that Argos sell for £25.

      Fortunately I also have PPPoA on my connection so I Wiresharked the Username and Password from the SR101 and am using them in a decent bit of kit.

      No Modem Mode is a real omission by Sky.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      Unfortunately the choice of router in this case (ASUS RT-AC66U) prevents that from being an easy option.

      The router is a Cable router and does not have a built-in ADSL2+ Modem, hence the suggestion regarding the Vigor 120.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Unfortunately the choice of router in this case (ASUS RT-AC66U) prevents that from being an easy option.

      The router is a Cable router and does not have a built-in ADSL2+ Modem, hence the suggestion regarding the Vigor 120.
      DG834's v1 to v4 have a bridge mode but it's hidden in at least some of the netgear firmwares, not sure about their other routers.

      http://192.168.1.1/setup.cgi?next_file=mode.htm

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?next_file=mode.htm

      is usually where you'll find the hidden menu on the 834's

      I did see a post that suggested the option is there in the v5 but doesn't work

      Tp-link's i think usually have a bridge mode.

    10. #9
      SueK's Avatar
      SueK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Super Hub and SKY Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      An update.

      Draytek Vigor 120 arrived.
      Fitted old Sagem unit to see if line on PPPoE or MER. It was on MER so had a go anyway.
      Draytek Vigor 120 installed straight from packaging and nothing tweaked or updated.
      ADSL LED solid after a few seconds, so was well happy about that. Line must be PPPoE and MER.

      Connected ASSUS RT-AC66U and connected to Web UI.
      In 'Advanced' > 'WAN' changed the following:
      WAN Type: PPPoE
      Username: as generated from details on bottom of Sagem using https://www.cm9.net/skypass/
      Password: as generated from details on bottom of Sagem using https://www.cm9.net/skypass/
      Also set MAC address to same as LAN MAC on Sagem (not required but done all the same)

      Things now work as I want them to. ASUS' DDNS service set up nicely without any NAT behind a NAT error message stopping it and now anything attached to the router (SMB Shares) is accessible via LAN or WAN using their AiCloud app on all my iGadgets. It's the main reason I bought the ASUS RT-AC66U as at both locations there are ia a very healthy mix of 4 Tonidoplugs, 2 QNAP NAS units, 2 WD MyBooks, Macs and PCs also with USB external storage and the ASUS BlackBox brings them all together in one neat package.

      Thanks for the heads up Scubbie as the Draytek Vigor 120 has worked like a charm.
      Scubbie likes this.

    11. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Need to ‘Bridge’ SR101 or find alternative ADSL Router…

      Are sky actually accepting authentication via PPPoE or is the Vigor doing PPPoE to PPPoA translation?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION