Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    fibre to cabinet

    This is a discussion on fibre to cabinet within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; for some reason the fibre cabinet is 1/2 a mile away from the bt cabinet could that be the reason ...

    1. #1
      compie's Avatar
      compie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01775
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      fibre to cabinet

      for some reason the fibre cabinet is 1/2 a mile away from the bt cabinet could that be the reason my area is only getting 2.0mb fibre but we get between 3.5mb and 7mb adsl


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: fibre to cabinet

      Are you sure that you have correctly identified your cabinets? Why would anyone pay a premium price for fibre if it was going to be slower than ADSL?

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      compie (14-04-13)

    5. #3
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,283
      Thanks
      346
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: fibre to cabinet

      Even at that distance from the cabinet you might get around 25-28Mbps on fibre (thinkbroadband :: Fibre Broadband (FTTC / FTTH) Guide)

      Also I thought there was a minimum attainable speed below which Openreach wouldn't supply FTTC? (15Mbps?) Possibly Sky might not allow an order too in that scenario (like they won't allow Fibre pro to be ordered if the line won't support more than 40Mbps).
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: fibre to cabinet

      Also I thought there was a minimum attainable speed below which Openreach wouldn't supply FTTC? (15Mbps?)
      This was the case originally, but BT changed their policy when it was realised that someone on -2Mb could benefit greatly from having 4 or 5 times their present speed. It may seem expensive to pay a premium for maybe 10Mb, but it is a great help to those who are stuck with 1 or 2 Mb.

      One of my neighbours has just had Fibre installed and he gets 20Mb, less than double my speed, but previously he only got 5Mb from BT, so he is quite happy. Our fibre cabinet is more half a mile away, its nearer the exchange than it is to our village.....

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      compie (14-04-13),speedyrite (14-04-13)

    8. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,283
      Thanks
      346
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post

      This was the case originally, but BT changed their policy when it was realised that someone on -2Mb could benefit greatly from having 4 or 5 times their present speed. It may seem expensive to pay a premium for maybe 10Mb, but it is a great help to those who are stuck with 1 or 2 Mb.

      One of my neighbours has just had Fibre installed and he gets 20Mb, less than double my speed, but previously he only got 5Mb from BT, so he is quite happy. Our fibre cabinet is more half a mile away, its nearer the exchange than it is to our village.....
      Good point.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      compie (14-04-13)

    10. #6
      compie's Avatar
      compie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01775
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: fibre to cabinet

      yes but why would adsl be faster than fibre

      - - - Updated - - -

      correct cabinet we only have 1 serving our area

    11. #7
      jrfer's Avatar
      jrfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: fibre to cabinet

      Quote Originally Posted by compie View Post
      yes but why would adsl be faster than fibre

      - - - Updated - - -

      correct cabinet we only have 1 serving our area
      Fibre suffers a far greater drop off as regards the distance v speed ratio than ADSL does.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to jrfer For This Useful Post:

      compie (14-04-13)

    13. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: fibre to cabinet

      Its not the fibre which causes the drop off, it is the VDSL copper line which deteriorates much quicker than ADSL. Fibre is good for over 20 kilometers, more with 'boosters'. Just think, it is virtually the same technology which carries the phone lines to USA and round the world.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      compie (14-04-13)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION