Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Solarity

    Moved house and....

    This is a discussion on Moved house and.... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Before I continue the from the title, I will appologise for this being a bit vague, I live in Perth ...

    1. #1
      Solarity's Avatar
      Solarity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moved house and....

      Before I continue the from the title, I will appologise for this being a bit vague, I live in Perth Scotland and am working down near Chester and havent actually looked at this problem myself yet, all info has come from my wife untill I can get a look probably on Sunday...

      ... I had our sky unlimited broadband moved to the new address and since there wasnt a BT line at the new address we had an engineer fit one... My wife plugged my non sky router Billion 7800N into socket and which worked at previous property for about a year a and a half and iot doesnt work, the DSL LED flashes and doesnt go solid and the internet(?) LED wont light up... Could some settings have changed between moves on the line itself? I dont remember what router I had before, not even sure where it is atm...

      Any help or thoughts would be muchly appreciated...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      I think this will be really simple to resolve...

      Sky uses both PPPoA and MER on their ADSL lines. Their own routers auto-sense which type is required, defaulting to MER when both are available.

      I do not think that the 7800N auto-senses which connection you have, although it can now support both with the correct firmware.

      To confirm this plug in your Sky router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Solarity's Avatar
      Solarity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      Ok thank you Scubbie, assuming I find the router (just moved house) and this is the case, what steps will I have to take to make the 7800N connect again?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      It depends on which connection you had at the previous address and whether you already have the specific firmware which Billion made for this router.

      If you can first find out which connection you do have it would be more useful. Then someone who has one of these routers can advise you.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      If you have never actually connected to the broadband at your present address it is possible it is not connected yet. There are occasions when it can take a couple of weeks after the line is connected for the broadband to go live. If the internet light is not coming on at all, there is a good chance the broadband is not yet active. Tell her to plug it in and leave it and keep an eye on the internet light. If it lights up, you have been connected.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Solarity's Avatar
      Solarity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      Evening all, problem resolved, DSL cable was plugged into the phone socket on the filter and not the dsl socket. Swapped it over and it worked straight away. Thanks for your help and suggestions...
      Scubbie likes this.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      Nice to know that it was something relatively simple.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house and....

      It is difficult plugging an RJ11 plug into a standard telephone port.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION