Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    custom dns servers

    This is a discussion on custom dns servers within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; anyway to allow custom dns servers on the router? plus.net are very reliable and quick, but I can't access the ...

    1. #1
      hellfire18's Avatar
      hellfire18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: GARFORTH
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      154
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      custom dns servers

      anyway to allow custom dns servers on the router?

      plus.net are very reliable and quick, but I can't access the cfg file to edit the default dns servers.

      Thanks, Chris.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      You'll have to use something like FastCache (which allows tandem requests to two DNS servers).

    4. #3
      Ozymandias's Avatar
      Ozymandias is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link WDR3600
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      West Midlands, UK
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      IN XP you can use custom DNS by selecting the properties for the ethernet connection in Network Connections, selecting the properties of Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and manually setting the DNS servers (rather than the Obtain DNS server address automatically).

    5. #4
      hellfire18's Avatar
      hellfire18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: GARFORTH
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      154
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My router gives the following two in the "router status":

      87.86.189.16
      195.40.1.38

      It obviously wants me to use these. I have XP so I know I can set specific ones but will the router automatically overide the ones I put in the TCP/IP settings on my PC with the ones above .

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      the ones you put in your network properties as above will override the router ones - go for it




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      fixer2035's Avatar
      fixer2035 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      the ones you put in your network properties as above will override the router ones - go for it
      Umm when I logged in the first time after migration I couldnt use the Nildram DNS I had in Network properties, I tried the Sky one posted on here and it's been fine ever since .....I havent tried anything others to test it.
      I have sold my sold soul and joined SkyBroadband

    8. #7
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by fixer2035 View Post
      Umm when I logged in the first time after migration I couldnt use the Nildram DNS I had in Network properties, I tried the Sky one posted on here and it's been fine ever since .....I havent tried anything others to test it.
      That's probably because the Nildram ones aren't accessible to the Sky network. Some people keep them closed to outsiders to save resources for their own customers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION