Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    You do get full access to the router, don't you? (and ports question)

    This is a discussion on You do get full access to the router, don't you? (and ports question) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The router you get - you can do all the usual stuff on it? Like open and close ports, mess ...

    1. #1
      Warp Man's Avatar
      Warp Man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      You do get full access to the router, don't you? (and ports question)

      The router you get - you can do all the usual stuff on it?

      Like open and close ports, mess with settings etc.

      ALSO, can anyone tell me if SKYBB block or close any ports?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by Warp Man View Post
      The router you get - you can do all the usual stuff on it?
      Yep

      Like open and close ports, mess with settings etc.
      Yep


      ALSO, can anyone tell me if SKYBB block or close any ports?
      from what we have been told, standard ports that every ISP blocks, however we are awaiting clarification




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Warp Man's Avatar
      Warp Man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks.

      Standard ports that every ISP block? Such as?

      My current ISP says it blocks absolutely no ports at all?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Standard ports that every ISP block? Such as?
      mainly to stop the threat of virus's

      as for P2P etc and XboxLive afaik no ports blocked

      My current ISP says it blocks absolutely no ports at all?
      most ISP's block some ports, which ports specifically do you need to use, so we can try and obtain clarification?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Warp Man's Avatar
      Warp Man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No port in particular but I don't want to try and use something - only to find out that I can't because there's an unadvertised block on ports.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by Warp Man View Post
      No port in particular but I don't want to try and use something - only to find out that I can't because there's an unadvertised block on ports.
      As we have some contact with Sky i have raised this question for you, i will clarify once i have their reply.

      Sorry i cant be any clearer than that




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Warp Man's Avatar
      Warp Man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No worries.

      Thanks.

    9. #8
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It'll be things like NetBIOS, Windows RPC and the like. No sane program would ever need to use the ports they are going to block, assuming it's just standard ISP blocks.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION