Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

    This is a discussion on 2 openreach master sockets in the same house... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have 2 master sockets. The one which is currently not in use, has a fresh pair to the cabinet ...

    1. #1
      hd3d's Avatar
      hd3d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      I have 2 master sockets. The one which is currently not in use, has a fresh pair to the cabinet which provides 4 Mb sync (was in use last year with BT Business who sent an engineer to optimise the cabling from the green cabinet to the home) whereas the old master socket sky have activated last month, gives top sync of 1.8 from the test socket. Can Sky use the better master socket (which is in another rom) and make that one live instead? (I'm on the full sky LLU system bb and talk). Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      As you have given some more information on this post I have closed your previous one. Please do not raise the same query in multiple posts.

      If the other line does not have a number and is disconnected, you would have to speak to Sky about having the line changed, but there is a good chance that the second one will now be disconnected at the cabinet. You can only ask.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      hd3d's Avatar
      hd3d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      Ignore duplicate post
      Last edited by hd3d; 08-03-13 at 02:37 PM. Reason: duplicate

    5. #4
      hd3d's Avatar
      hd3d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As you have given some more information on this post I have closed your previous one. Please do not raise the same query in multiple posts.

      If the other line does not have a number and is disconnected, you would have to speak to Sky about having the line changed, but there is a good chance that the second one will now be disconnected at the cabinet. You can only ask.
      So I need a "line change"?

    6. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: 2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      Just wondering what speed you were advised you were likely to get when you ordered broadband. If it was significantly more than you are actually getting then that may be the best line to pursue when contacting Sky as otherwise I don't think they will be inclined to pay Openreach to move your services to another MPF.

    7. #6
      hd3d's Avatar
      hd3d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      Another mpf? I thought those were in the exchange? I'm talking about the copper pairs that run from my house to the green cabinet. The socket not in use has the better pair whereas the one currently with sky is awful. I just want the pairs swapped - no need to go touching the mpg in the exchange?
      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Just wondering what speed you were advised you were likely to get when you ordered broadband. If it was significantly more than you are actually getting then that may be the best line to pursue when contacting Sky as otherwise I don't think they will be inclined to pay Openreach to move your services to another MPF.
      - - - Updated - - -

      Was told "up to 4mb"... but that's no different to the bt wholesale address check which simply goes on the strength of the best pair to the home - not the slowest.
      Quote Originally Posted by hd3d View Post
      Another mpf? I thought those were in the exchange? I'm talking about the copper pairs that run from my house to the green cabinet. The socket not in use has the better pair whereas the one currently with sky is awful. I just want the pairs swapped - no need to go touching the mpg in the exchange?

    8. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: 2 openreach master sockets in the same house...

      You could try complaining that you were told you would receive up to 4Mb/s and you are currently getting less than two. Sky will be able to access Openreach's database to check on telephone lines at your address. They will find the one currently in use but as your communication provider they would have this information anyway. Depending on the status of the second line, if disconnected it will be bundled with the number of spare lines available at the distribution point (DP). If there is still a metallic path all the way back to the exchange but no directory number assigned then it will have an MPF number and in theory could be reconnected though, depending how long it has been idle, an engineers visit may be required.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION