Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Can I get faster speeds?

    This is a discussion on Can I get faster speeds? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Router Statistics System Up Time: 26:45:00 Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time WAN PPPoE ...

    1. #1
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I get faster speeds?

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 26:45:00
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoE 123945452 67829403 0 469417 482334 26:42:58
      LAN Up 1954583 2661074 0 72450 542152 26:45:00
      WLAN Up 112180 27893 0 105 0 26:45:00
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12284 kbps 670 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28.0 dB 13.7 dB
      Noise Margin 6.5 dB 22.22 dB

      Are Sky able to improve this? If so, what upload and download speeds could I expect?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I get faster speeds?

      You could possibly get another couple of Mb down and about 400kb up, but you would have to talk Sky into rerunning DLM training, which is not always easy.

      I notice the WAN Status is shown as PPPoE which is unusual, it is usually PPPoA or MER. I suppose it could be a bug in the router firmware.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get faster speeds?

      I don't think I ever had a DLM training because my speeds never fluctuated during the first 10 days. Also, no-one on Ireland's DSL lines can get 400 kb/s up? It's very old technology. I'd love it though.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I get faster speeds?

      Also, no-one on Ireland's DSL lines can get 400 kb/s up? It's very old technology. I'd love it though.
      I don't quite understand that, then although I have Irish ancestors, I am not Irish.

      You are on ADSL2+ and it does not matter what country you are in the same rules apply, you should get a higher upload of about 1.1mbps I would guess.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Can I get faster speeds?

      i live in ireland and get 1.3 upload call up and ask dlm to be run again

    7. #6
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get faster speeds?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't quite understand that, then although I have Irish ancestors, I am not Irish.

      You are on ADSL2+ and it does not matter what country you are in the same rules apply, you should get a higher upload of about 1.1mbps I would guess.
      Ah, I think I mixed up kbps with kB/s. So you're saying my line could be synced at around 1000 kbps?

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by tenar View Post
      i live in ireland and get 1.3 upload call up and ask dlm to be run again
      I'll ask them and I don't think I had a DLM because my speeds are the exact same as they were with Eircom.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION